Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2009, 12:19 PM
protoolsfanatic protoolsfanatic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
Question pro tools and microphone record thing

hello :)

question 1)
when i try to record someone.. if pro tools are stopped and the record is enabled on the channel.. i can hear him... but when i press play (without record, with the record button enabled on channel), i can't hear him.. so i have to press record then play and then i hear him..... so... when someone enters the mic booth... i just want him to sing so i will take some levels before i record.... so any tip for playback and hear the microphone too without recording ?

question 2)
sometimes my loop stops working.. i just select an area and it doesnt loop.. it stops.. and i see some orange color markers style thing.... i dont understand why this stuff happens ? so i have to close the session then reopen it and then select a loop for loop it all over and it loops, BUT if i click on a waveform and press play.. i dont know if it loops it.. some stuff like this anyway. any tips? what do i need to click.. for just have my loop working fine again ? (i could find that if i searched.. i guess.. but i just didnt searched yet so i just thought to ask)

i use digi 003 factory and pt 8 cs3

thanks all for ur replies
peace
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2009, 12:32 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: pro tools and microphone record thing

1) There are 2 different input monitoring modes: Input Only and Auto Input.. It sounds like you are in Input Only so switch to Auto Input..

2) Not sure what you mean. Your description is hopelessly confusing... Do you mean loop playback (when there is a loop icon on the play button on the transport)?
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2009, 12:40 PM
barlevy barlevy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Israel
Posts: 132
Default Re: pro tools and microphone record thing

1) if you dont have a mixer i would suggest sending the channel you're recording
via the sends to another AUX channel by bus
and sending this channel to out 1-2 BUT put this channel on very low level so you won't get into phase issue.

that way you have constant communication with the singer

goodluck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2009, 01:22 PM
protoolsfanatic protoolsfanatic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
Default Re: pro tools and microphone record thing

Thanks for your replies! i will check out what u both said tommorow at studio.

flommer: yes, i mean loop playback. i have the play always on loop playback, but sometimes it just dont works, and some orange things like markers appears, must be some option, didnt searched much about this. Maybe it's something with the link timeline and edit selection button, but dunno, i will search it again when it happens again and stop loops.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2009, 01:30 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: pro tools and microphone record thing

Quote:
Originally Posted by protoolsfanatic View Post
Thanks for your replies! i will check out what u both said tommorow at studio.

flommer: yes, i mean loop playback. i have the play always on loop playback, but sometimes it just dont works, and some orange things like markers appears, must be some option, didnt searched much about this.
For Loop playback to work you need a selection in the timeline. If your "Link EDit and Timeline Selection" is off, then you can have a region highlighted or selection in the track, but no selection in the Timeline... Check if that is the problem... If you Use Dynamic transport, I think it automatically unlinks edit and timeline..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2009, 01:39 PM
protoolsfanatic protoolsfanatic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
Default Re: pro tools and microphone record thing

Thanks flommer, i will check it out.

peace
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2009, 12:15 AM
barlevy barlevy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Israel
Posts: 132
Default Re: pro tools and microphone record thing

correction :

i just took you the hard way

just open new AUX track with the same input and put it on very low level


:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools SE Microphone set up UnionPacific7004 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 2 07-21-2013 12:02 PM
Last thing I need is the Microphone mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 23 06-17-2009 01:29 AM
Microphone has a echo when trying to record with 002 Consule Oxygen1914 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-08-2009 07:14 PM
What microphone on what instrument on what record? A Chadwick General Discussion 2 07-25-2006 09:51 AM
Step Record: The only thing missing Mark Lewis MIDI 0 02-05-2004 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com