Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2006, 08:42 AM
nachos nachos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Default HTDM to RTAS Conversion

OK,

So we just upgraded to PT7.0 (I know, I know) and have run into the issue of opening old sessions with HTDM instances of Waves plug-ins. I get the option to convert to RTAS or TDM, but at the expense of losing all automation data, which is really not an option. Is opening the sessions on at PT6x system and resaving as TDM versions the only way to do this?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2006, 09:18 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: HTDM to RTAS Conversion

Duplicate track, convert plugins on the duplicate track, copy and paste automation from orig to dup.

This is yet another thing I haven't tried, but I can't see why it shouldn't work for you. I guess I'm a theoretical guy??

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RTAS on TDN vs. HTDM cave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2006 08:11 AM
RTAS on TDM vs. HTDM cave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-27-2006 10:32 PM
HTDM vs. RTAS Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-25-2005 01:16 PM
HTDM or RTAS ? Detlef Brockmann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-13-2004 10:16 AM
RTAS or HTDM ? Dutchmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-08-2002 07:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com