Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2005, 01:31 PM
DaddySaysSoooooo DaddySaysSoooooo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pa
Posts: 8
Default VST to RTAS conversion??

I was wondering if anyone has used the converter they have to be able to use my plug-ins from my cubase (VST) days and be able to use them with my (RTAS) M powered system????
I have found it at a site called fxpansion. They have it for 99 bucks.
Has anyone ever used this and what were your feeling about it.
Or this another way to be able to use all my plug-ins?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2005, 02:17 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: VST to RTAS conversion??

I use it in both LE and MPowered and consider it a must have plugin for any Pro Tools setup.

Keep in mind that it only works with third party VST plugins, both paid and free, but it doesn't work for plugins that are included with Cubase or Nuendo (I think that is true for any VST host, though). There are also a very few plugins that do not work with the wrapper, but most of them are covered in the FXPansion support forum.

Bottom line; spend the money, it's worth every penny.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2005, 07:48 AM
audiocase audiocase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 205
Default Re: VST to RTAS conversion??

I'll second that.

I got mine today,and it runs all the free and cheerful plugins I use-from plugsound,x-cita,crystal,Triangle to the mda e-piano and others
__________________
Be ready to capture the magic... even in your sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2005, 06:58 PM
DaddySaysSoooooo DaddySaysSoooooo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pa
Posts: 8
Default Re: VST to RTAS conversion??

I added it myself last night and now I have most of my plug ins again!!!
Very simple to use.

I found some more plug ins on a cd called T-Racks but it wants a serial number just my luck LOL

The wrap aorund is great though!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2005, 05:32 PM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: VST to RTAS conversion??

yeah its definitely worth spending 99 bucks!!!!!
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2005, 03:14 PM
Skyflash Skyflash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 337
Default Re: VST to RTAS conversion??

Now only if they could update it so we could have those VST wrapped to use
as Audiosuite for offline processing that would be awsome!!! A VST-Audiosuite
adapter maybe? I recently heard they are releasing v2.0 of the wrapper that
will hopefully provide better performance with PT 7.0.
__________________
2006 'Blackbook' Core Duo 2.0 ghz.
2 gig OWC RAM
10.5.8
PT Mpowered 8.04, Logic 9.1.1
Waves SSL,Omnisphere,Korg Legacy Digital
Absynth 4, EZ Drummer
Project Mix I/O w/ Black Lion Mod
Axiom 61,25, Korg Nano Pad
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2005, 02:33 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: VST to RTAS conversion??

There's a vst2rtas major update coming soon from FXpansion.

I think it'll be a 49.00 upgrade for existing wrapper owners.

From what I hear, it'll be well worth the paltry little 50 bux.

I always felt that 79.00 was a STEAL for the wrapper.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Check out my idea for RTAS/TDM conversion lode Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-21-2010 05:48 PM
Why can't I monitor RTAS on Insert A? Line6 Gearbox RTAS Justin1524 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-12-2007 07:44 PM
HTDM to RTAS Conversion nachos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-14-2006 09:18 AM
McDSP / HD RTAS vs Native RTAS tclash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-01-2006 08:01 PM
Ozone with wrapper?? or rtas- T-racks RTAS ???? Camilo Toledo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-14-2004 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com