Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2012, 07:54 AM
glenn1019 glenn1019 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northamptonshire, UK.
Posts: 2
Exclamation HELP: Pro Tools LE 8 & sE Z3300a Microphone

Hey everyone and thanks for viewing this thread. I really need help with my brand new set-up. I have had Pro tools LE 8 and a sE Z3300a Mic for literally 2 days and pro tools is working perfectly. However, I can't get any sound from my microphone what-so-ever. It requires phantom power and I've got that turned on. The only thing I can possibly think of is that its due to my lead not being able to handle the phantom power. I've tried a really old mic of mine which does work but this one doesn't require phantom power, this is why I think it may be the lead.

I've posted a vid so I can describe it better:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9uyEiTMoZLU


I am desperate for help and really appreciate any ideas, many thanks to everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2012, 04:11 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,979
Default Re: HELP: Pro Tools LE 8 & sE Z3300a Microphone

I saw on youtube that you found the solution.
Just to confirm, an XLR-XLR is definetely what you need.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2012, 04:16 AM
glenn1019 glenn1019 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northamptonshire, UK.
Posts: 2
Smile Re: HELP: Pro Tools LE 8 & sE Z3300a Microphone

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I saw on youtube that you found the solution.
Just to confirm, an XLR-XLR is definetely what you need.
Yeah, I'm gonna pick one up in an hour or so and hope it sorts it. Thanks for the conformation though, much appreciated. :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2012, 02:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,705
Default Re: HELP: Pro Tools LE 8 & sE Z3300a Microphone

Yes indeed. Phantom power does not appear on the TRS inputs.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools SE Microphone set up UnionPacific7004 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 2 07-21-2013 12:02 PM
Pro Tools M-Audio Microphone Sensitivity ilp123 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 08-13-2012 11:04 AM
How to set up microphone with MBOX MINI 3 and PRO TOOLS 10 Ryuu Pro Tools 10 1 02-10-2012 07:41 AM
How to set up microphone with MBOX MINI 3 and PRO TOOLS 10 Ryuu macOS 2 02-09-2012 09:41 PM
pro tools and microphone record thing protoolsfanatic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-04-2009 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com