Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 06-11-2018, 11:23 AM
Venus434 Venus434 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools Firsts Says I Have 3/3 Projects But I Only See 1

I recently downloaded Pro Tools First. Initially it said 0/0, then I started two projects and it said 2/3; but when I tried to start a third project I received an error message that said it couldn't create a new project because I had reached the maximum; but when I went to open; there was only two visible. I finished one of the two projects today; saved it; and then I deleted it out of Pro Tools. It then said 2/3 again, but once again upon trying to create a third project I received an error message that this time had a different message but now it says 3/3 even though I only have 1 project visible. Can anyone help me?
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 06-15-2018, 10:24 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,273
Default Re: Pro Tools Firsts Says I Have 3/3 Projects But I Only See 1

You will have to contact Avid support as they will need to fix this on their end.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 07-24-2018, 09:41 AM
Krish Krish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: Can't create new project

I just installed First this morning. Same trouble. Avid Application Manager says all is good. iLok link is good. Tried logging in and out, and restarting/relaunching many times. Not interested in reinstalling. If I uninstall, it will be for good. Horrible UX. If anyone can help please do!
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 07-29-2018, 06:30 PM
kevin235 kevin235 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't create new project

I am having the same issue as well - I've tried uninstalling the AVID apps and re-installing after confirming that the license for Pro Tools first shows on the website as registered.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 07-30-2018, 02:15 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venus434 View Post
I am having a similar issues except it is saying that I have 3/3 projects, but I only have 2 projects visible. I have removed and reinstalled Pro Tools First 3 times. I have linked all of my Avid accounts and nothing is making that third project visible. It didn't say 3/3 until I tried to create a third project. Please someone help! My email is Venus.Hamlett@icloud.com

Hi, your account has already been fixed through a support case
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 07-30-2018, 03:47 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krish View Post
I just installed First this morning. Same trouble. Avid Application Manager says all is good. iLok link is good. Tried logging in and out, and restarting/relaunching many times. Not interested in reinstalling. If I uninstall, it will be for good. Horrible UX. If anyone can help please do!

This is now under a support ticket. You'll receive an Email for updates
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 07-30-2018, 03:47 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin235 View Post
I am having the same issue as well - I've tried uninstalling the AVID apps and re-installing after confirming that the license for Pro Tools first shows on the website as registered.

Any ideas?
Have you already tried signing out and signing back in?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 07-30-2018, 08:02 PM
dark41 dark41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Default Re: Can't create new project

I've tried signing out and back in. I can connect to my master account, all accounts are linked, registered, activated, and no problems signing in. Shows 1 project on my dashboard but 3/3 used. This all started a couple days ago when an upload to cloud from within a project froze at 9%. After that, every time I opened PTF it signed into my account but all task manager uploads/downloads failed. I uninstalled and reinstalled to fix that problem, but the 3/3 projects problem is still there. I'm afraid that if I delete this last project I won't be able to create another. Username is dark41 and email is darklife41@hotmail.com. Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PTF1.jpg (12.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg PTF2.jpg (14.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 07-31-2018, 08:56 PM
dark41 dark41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Default Re: Can't create new project

Never mind the above post. All the bugs, lack of decent support options, and being on a metered internet connection make this product a bad choice for me. Way too many other choices to be wasting my time on Avid Pro Tools First. Shame, as it has some features I really like but being tied to the cloud creates more problems than it's worth for me.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 08-02-2018, 11:01 AM
kevin235 kevin235 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Have you already tried signing out and signing back in?
I can't sign-in successfully to Pro Tools first, despite being able to on the Avid Site, which yes, I've logged in and out of. And it did not fix the issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create New Project - There was an error posting the project. descendant Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 04-24-2016 06:35 PM
Can't create a project jazzpalle Pro Tools | First Discussion 5 08-12-2015 02:48 AM
New Project's saving to existing Project's??? larsongs Pro Tools 10 9 04-13-2015 02:29 PM
Pro Tools 8 M-Powered Wont Load/Create Project GreenSky14 macOS 1 01-27-2014 03:40 AM
How can I create a Project template Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2006 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com