Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-19-2014, 09:52 AM
Larold Larold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 217
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Input switching problem here too. If I hit stop, it seems to reset itself, until I have to monitor input again. Makes the software unusable. I cannot work with this.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-19-2014, 08:53 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Avid?!! Any comment on this absolutely ridiculous situation? It, quite obviously, makes this update completely unusable. That is NOT acceptable.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-20-2014, 06:30 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

I know that there are moderators here but is anyone from Avid checking these forums anymore? Is the fact that this issue exists at least being passed up to the Avid guys by the moderators. Can someone please chime in on this. Thanks in advance for any kind of answer.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-20-2014, 08:37 AM
Synchrosphere Synchrosphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 13
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

I think avid apparently has no interest to comment on this bug. buy kindly Protools 11 annoying customer!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-20-2014, 08:55 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
I know that there are moderators here but is anyone from Avid checking these forums anymore? Is the fact that this issue exists at least being passed up to the Avid guys by the moderators. Can someone please chime in on this. Thanks in advance for any kind of answer.
I have reported this a while back, and I will try to raise some attention to this again. It is, like you said, not acceptable at all.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-20-2014, 10:58 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Thanks Stig. Hopefully they are putting some effort into it.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-20-2014, 02:11 PM
ChrisSimon ChrisSimon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D-54518 Heidweiler, Germany
Posts: 166
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Thanks Stig. Hopefully they are putting some effort into it.
+1

Does anybody know, how to downgrade to 10.3.8...
I uninstalled 10.3.9, installed again the full installer of 10.3.8, restarted computer, started PT and got just a very short Flash of the Logo and nothing more...
Prefs etc were deleted before..

Best
Chris
__________________
---
Chris Simon

www.TwinMusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-20-2014, 03:51 PM
hivestudios hivestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Input monitoring is indeed broken in 10.3.9 Sometimes it works, usually it doesn't. It's most flakey when the input of the track you're trying to record to is set to a bus. So it's a real pain when you're trying to bounce down some processed tracks.

I'm using Mavericks, but as soon as I managed to downgrade to 10.3.8, it worked flawlessly, so clearly something broke between the two versions.

I also had the error of the Pro Tools logo just flashing for a second before disappearing after trying to uninstall 10.3.9 and then install 10.3.8. So I followed these instructions very carefully (they're halfway down the page):

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=350337

You should note that in order to delete some of these files, you have to "show hidden files":

http://ianlunn.co.uk/articles/quickl...s-x-mavericks/

Also, in the instructions above, there is a small error:

com.digidesign.ProTools.plist
DigiSetup.OSX
Pro Tools Prefs

Are in ~/username/Library/Preferences, NOT ~/Library/Preferences
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-20-2014, 07:43 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisSimon View Post
Does anybody know, how to downgrade to 10.3.8...
I uninstalled 10.3.9
Did you select the Clean Uninstall option?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-21-2014, 01:48 AM
Synchrosphere Synchrosphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 13
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hivestudios View Post
Input monitoring is indeed broken in 10.3.9 Sometimes it works, usually it doesn't. It's most flakey when the input of the track you're trying to record to is set to a bus. So it's a real pain when you're trying to bounce down some processed tracks.

I'm using Mavericks, but as soon as I managed to downgrade to 10.3.8, it worked flawlessly, so clearly something broke between the two versions.

I also had the error of the Pro Tools logo just flashing for a second before disappearing after trying to uninstall 10.3.9 and then install 10.3.8. So I followed these instructions very carefully (they're halfway down the page):

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=350337

You should note that in order to delete some of these files, you have to "show hidden files":

http://ianlunn.co.uk/articles/quickl...s-x-mavericks/

Also, in the instructions above, there is a small error:

com.digidesign.ProTools.plist
DigiSetup.OSX
Pro Tools Prefs

Are in ~/username/Library/Preferences, NOT ~/Library/Preferences

the same on my system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Input monitoring!? realizment macOS 9 11-04-2013 01:51 AM
Monitoring input and track during playback simonyeah Post - Surround - Video 5 09-24-2012 03:07 PM
track input monitoring vin7 Pro Tools 10 6 08-28-2012 07:08 PM
Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring??? MLH Studios Inc. Pro Tools 10 13 03-13-2012 11:03 PM
Single track Input Monitoring?? sylviesongs macOS 1 09-19-2011 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com