Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2010, 03:19 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default MIDI Issue... Instrument Track Quirkiness??? What Is Up???

Hi just opened up a PT 8 session in PT 9 with an instrument track with SD on it and it remembered everything.
In the mapping section of SD my connected MIDI keyboard "Keystastion es61" is recognized. And the keys are mapped correctly to the corresponding drums.

But...

I added another instrument track with an instance of Structure LE inserted and when I mouse over the keys of structure I get sound but when I hit my keyboard... the drums come through.
I have the Instrument track selected that has Structure on it and in the preferences under MIDI Default Thru Instrument shows "first selected MIDI track.

What am I doing wrong here?

Thanks
Philip
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2010, 03:46 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: MIDI Issue... Instrument Track Quirkiness??? What Is Up???

Well it is something quirky with PT 9 here.

When I first add the second Instrument Track it was placed above "Instr 1".

The keyboard would not play on "Instr 2" with structure.

I deleted the track. Created a new one below or after "Instr 1". Inserted Structure and now it plays as should.

So what is up with this?

Any ideas?

Thanks
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2010, 03:59 PM
Franco1967 Franco1967 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kassel,Germany
Posts: 177
Default Re: MIDI Issue... Instrument Track Quirkiness??? What Is Up???

you have to record enable the tracks you want to play with the keyboard. When you select a track a new track will be created below.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2010, 04:22 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: MIDI Issue... Instrument Track Quirkiness??? What Is Up???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franco1967 View Post
you have to record enable the tracks you want to play with the keyboard. When you select a track a new track will be created below.
If I am not understanding you correctly please forgive me.

You can record enable a track so that it becomes the default used by the keyboard. You can also make the "Instr 1" or "Instr 2" white by selecting it and the track that is white becomes the default track used by the keyboard.

I had tried both of those in my first post but they did not change a thing.

It was only after I deleted the track an added an instrument lower or after the first instrument that it started behaving correctly.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Track MIDI playback Issue with Reason djcrypto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2013 07:11 PM
Instrument track issue, hear midi notes,but wont record siga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-19-2012 02:11 PM
PT 8 Instrument Track Issue timstar78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-15-2009 11:43 PM
7.4 Instrument Track Issue RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-07-2009 02:48 PM
Instrument Track issue? mosier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-21-2007 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com