Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2010, 06:31 AM
ef2000 ef2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 32
Default Instrument track plugin performance issue?

Hi there,
first post, first problems, hope somebody can help or give a hint.
I'm wondering if my hardware is to slow or if there is a bug in Pro Tools...

That's the way I can reproduce the issue:
- I create an instrument track, assign a plugin (e.g. Kontakt 4 - which is loaded in a few seconds) and record midi
- When I create a second instrument track and try to assign a plugin (e.g. another Kontakt 4 or Xpand2) it takes about 4 minutes till it's loaded (with an apple spinning wheel)

Funny thing:
- If I just create instrument tracks and assign plugins without recording, I don't have any performance issues...

Can anyone tell me what's going on here?

Thanks in advance
Joerg

--------------------------------------------------
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4
OSX 10.6.4
Digi 003 Console
iMac 21,5 - Core 2 Duo 3,06 - 4 GB RAM
Lacie 1 TB Firewire HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2010, 08:58 AM
barry1 barry1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 249
Default Re: Instrument track plugin performance issue?

I would venture to say u got some other programs running in the background...other then pt thats eating away at your processor...i dont beleive kontaki4 is memory hog but make sure u dont got anything other then pt running.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2010, 10:37 AM
ef2000 ef2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 32
Default Re: Instrument track plugin performance issue?

No, only Pro Tools is running. So you think it's not a general performance issue? More like a configuration / compatibility problem or something like that?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2010, 10:41 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Instrument track plugin performance issue?

Both those plugs are hogs, especially K4 so the question is why would u open 2 of those when u should jus create Midi tracks.. Either way its still a matter of what instruments within K4 u open as to what |how the performance would be affected...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2010, 03:30 PM
ef2000 ef2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 32
Default Re: Instrument track plugin performance issue?

The problem occurs also if I use another instrument plugin.
E.g.: I create an instrument track with Kontakt 4s Abbey Road 60ies Drums and record midi.
When I create a second instrument track and choose Xpand2 as plugin to record a midi bass track it takes 4 minutes (with a spinning wheel) until I can use Pro Tools again.

Crazy? Hardware too poor? Configuration wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2010, 05:41 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Instrument track plugin performance issue?

Make sure all plugin versions are compatible here

Make sure your RTAS processor count = max - 1
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Issue... Instrument Track Quirkiness??? What Is Up??? philip888 Pro Tools 9 3 11-09-2010 04:22 PM
PT 8 Instrument Track Issue timstar78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-15-2009 11:43 PM
7.4 Instrument Track Issue RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-07-2009 02:48 PM
Instrument track plug-in copy issue BlueThursday 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-07-2009 05:52 AM
Instrument Track issue? mosier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-21-2007 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com