Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2007, 12:51 PM
mosier mosier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
Default Instrument Track issue?

Hey guys, I just installed PT 7.3 on my Dell E1505 running an MBox 1 and when I create an instrument track and drag any midi files into the edit window, the track is grey, which leads me to believe it's inactive. I'm trying to use EZ Drummer. I can demo samples through EZD, but once I drag and drop I see the notes, just nothing playing. I have made sure that the output is set to Analog 1-2. Anything else I can do? Thanks!!

Cheers,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2007, 05:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,855
Default Re: Instrument Track issue?

Make sure the volume slider is up on your track. I maa be fishing a bit as it all works fine on my 7.1 system and I only installed EZdrummer yesterday.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2007, 05:12 PM
wolfskin wolfskin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: Instrument Track issue?

Also, grey usually indicates a muted region. Try CTRL + M after selecting the region to ensure it's not muted...
__________________
Windows XP Pro SP3 & Vista Ultimate SP1 / 002R v8.0 w/ MPT2
AMD X2 4800+ Dual Core / 1000 FSB / 4 GB RAM
www.wolfskinrecords.com
www.voodoopilot.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2007, 06:10 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 255
Default Re: Instrument Track issue?

In instrument view, make sure the midi output selector is set to EZ drummer
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2007, 09:54 AM
mosier mosier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 70
Default Re: Instrument Track issue?

Thanks guys for your responses! I ended up having to set the midi output to EZDrummer in Instrument veiw. This is my first time with anything midi, thanks for making it easier!

Cheers,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Issue... Instrument Track Quirkiness??? What Is Up??? philip888 Pro Tools 9 3 11-09-2010 04:22 PM
Instrument track plugin performance issue? ef2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-16-2010 05:41 PM
PT 8 Instrument Track Issue timstar78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-15-2009 11:43 PM
7.4 Instrument Track Issue RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-07-2009 02:48 PM
Instrument track plug-in copy issue BlueThursday 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-07-2009 05:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com