Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > Buy & Sell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2020, 03:48 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 619
Default WTB: TC Electronics MD3 TDM Bundle

Hi,


Looking to see if anyone has a TC MD3 TDM licence still kicking around.


I'm assuming it was always on iLok, so maybe someone still has it lurking somewhere in the long forgotten corners of their account.


Cheers.


Steve Bush
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2020, 04:19 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 771
Default Re: WTB: TC Electronics MD3 TDM Bundle

It was always on iLok, I can say. Unfortunately I sold mine last year.
Good luck!

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2019, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2020, 04:26 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 619
Default Re: WTB: TC Electronics MD3 TDM Bundle

Hi Mark,


Did you like it when you owned it BTW?


It appears MD3 is the only TDM based limiter I've found that attempts to do ISP limiting properly.


Steve
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2020, 04:39 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 771
Default Re: WTB: TC Electronics MD3 TDM Bundle

It was my go to tool in the sum for nearly 10 years. It did very good multiband compression and the Brickwall Limiter at the end of the chain was all good as well.
I would still use it if it was available for native... But that’s the TC plug-in policy I can’t understand...

Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2019, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2020, 04:50 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 619
Default Re: WTB: TC Electronics MD3 TDM Bundle

Mark,


Yeah, it's weird how these companies decide that servicing the professional community on the industry standard platform is a non-starter idea. I just don't get it. I'm looking at you too Waves!?!


Cheers.


Steve
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2020, 09:12 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 100
Default Re: WTB: TC Electronics MD3 TDM Bundle

i never understood the decision about non transfering it to AAX. it was absolutley incredible sounding Multiband Compression and the first real IS-Limiter. Much earlier than Nugens ISL or Pro-Limiter. The Soft-Clip was also super nice.
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2020, 10:00 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 619
Default Re: WTB: TC Electronics MD3 TDM Bundle

Hey Innenhofstudios,


Yes, there's lots of reasons I've been keeping my TDM systems going and hence picking up some TDM versions of plugs I've wanted for ages, including lots that never made it over to AAX.


I sent you a PM about your copy of MD3, but it looks like you just sold it.


Steve
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2020, 10:51 AM
rantanplan rantanplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Berlin
Posts: 158
Default Re: WTB: TC Electronics MD3 TDM Bundle

Hi Bushpig

OT: Did you try PT 10 on OSX 10.10? Was there ever a fix for the GUI issues?
I'm still using 10.8.5 and I wonder if I should upgrade to 10.9. or 10.10.

Cheers and sorry for hijacking the thread...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-26-2020, 11:04 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 619
Default Re: WTB: TC Electronics MD3 TDM Bundle

Hey Rantan Plan,

No problem with the hijack.

Yes I tried PT10.3.10 on OSX 10.10 (went from 10.8.5). Didn't work. Technically it did run, but most of the menus and pull-downs were all fricked up. Un-useable basically.

As you will see from my signature I ended up on OSX 10.9.5 Mavericks. It's not officially supported, but it works beautifully apart from one small little superficial OSX behavioural thing I won't bore you with. It's the one operating system version that sort of has one foot in the old world, and one in the new.

Certain software's I run (some Kontakt libraries for instance) have a minimum of 10.9.5, so I kind of find I'm in an acceptable place still running PT10.3.10 and OSX 10.9.5.

I actually have a slave machine running High Sierra and Vienna Ensemble Pro between the two machines for all the libraries that won't run in older Kontakt (5.8 I think) and/or OSX 10.9.5. It's a very palatable setup TBH. Not much I can't do between the two machines linked.

Hope that helps.

Steve B.


PS: If you need to know the one oddity of 10.9.5, drop me back a note here and I'll explain.
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-26-2020, 01:07 PM
rantanplan rantanplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Berlin
Posts: 158
Default Re: WTB: TC Electronics MD3 TDM Bundle

Hi Steve

Thank you very much for sharing this!

So 10.10. is definitely a "no go"...

I also want to upgrade for the same reasons.
Some plugin updates can't be installed anymore. Not even because of the plugins themselves but because of the installer. And other software, like Safari for instance, is so outdated that it does not work properly anymore.

Yes I'm interested in this oddity. I'm using a hackintosh. Therefore it would help me a lot to know what issues are home made, so to speak.

Thank you again and have a nice evening.
Till (<- my name ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone here with a DAV Electronics Pre? easyrider General Discussion 29 06-16-2016 05:53 PM
FS:TC Electronics MD3(TDM) mix109 Buy & Sell 1 07-29-2015 08:15 AM
how to use ad/da with 002 and tc electronics yachty macOS 4 11-09-2011 02:58 PM
TC electronics P2 formfunction Post - Surround - Video 0 10-17-2009 09:23 AM
TC Electronics theblasters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-08-2006 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com