Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-13-2020, 11:02 AM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 441
Default Bounce Video_When

This is unbelievable that we still have no bounce to video, the company, that is supposed to be in post-production, has yet to give us back this feature that EVERY DAW can do on Catalina....Avid please get it together and make this a priority, I'm on a show now and I have to Use Nuendo now because Pro Tools can not do this, this creates so many more workflows now because, then I have to export AAF to the stage for PT Sessions...come on, get it together
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-13-2020, 01:56 PM
jhorsley jhorsley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: Bounce Video_When

Yes, Avid, please make this a priority. Can someone out there at least give us an update, so we know when we expect this to be fixed?
__________________
Joachim Horsley
www.LittleHorseMusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-14-2020, 09:38 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 917
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Have just moved to Catalina/PT-Ultimate & discovered this bug...I wonder if AVID know of any companies that make video encoding software that would advise them?...incredible..
__________________
A Rig: OSX 10.15.6, PT Ultimate2020.9.1, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 24 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID192D+ 2xPresonus FS8 for I/o, 32 fader Pro Control

C Rig: (Home/Office). OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.0, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-15-2020, 08:42 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 441
Default Re: Bounce Video_When

I don’t want Autotune , I want bounce to video ... Avid throws out worthless bones...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-16-2020, 08:23 AM
podusa podusa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: Bounce Video_When

+1!

This is ridiculous...I need it NOW.

Subscribed for a couple of years now, got folders but can't bounce video anymore? What a joke... Thats NOT what I'm paying for.

I have to renew my PT subscription within 2 weeks, but decided to stay with the current version and take the cost "when or if" things I need are fixed.
I do not trust Avid anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-16-2020, 10:00 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 441
Default Re: Bounce Video_When

I’m facing the same thing in December, but I’m working in Nuendo now, and it can do so many more things that PT can’t, it was difficult learning new “muscle memory “ key commands , but once I got the hang it has so many more editing features that PT does not have, and it has way better fade editors , but the one thing I miss is grouping region’s together for one region, it has something similar but not as elegant , but I still have to export to AAF for Pro Tools so the stage can run my sessions, Pro Tools has fallen so behind its sad .. I’ve used it since 1995 and it once had exciting updates and when it was Digi they really tried to move it forward, I wish someone other than Avid ran Pro Tools, Nuendo is Steinberg, but the big guns are Yamaha who owns Steinberg... sorry for the long rant ... I just want video to work again in Pro Tools


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-21-2020, 04:29 PM
PasteEater PasteEater is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 62
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

+1

This is absolutely ridiculous. Catalina was released on October 7th, 2019. So, now OVER a year ago. And it's not like Avid didn't know that 32-bit functionality was being dropped before that.

I'm dropping mixes into Premiere and bouncing them out with video from there. So convenient! Something that used to take seconds now takes minutes PER FILE. Some of us have to kick out multiple versions at a time. Not that Avid cares; they've got our money. Has anyone tried Studio One?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-22-2020, 12:44 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,881
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

No doubt Avid had access to Catalina betas even before that. I think it's relatively safe to say that a fix is *not* on the way.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-23-2020, 12:46 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 441
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Quote:
Originally Posted by PasteEater View Post
+1

This is absolutely ridiculous. Catalina was released on October 7th, 2019. So, now OVER a year ago. And it's not like Avid didn't know that 32-bit functionality was being dropped before that.

I'm dropping mixes into Premiere and bouncing them out with video from there. So convenient! Something that used to take seconds now takes minutes PER FILE. Some of us have to kick out multiple versions at a time. Not that Avid cares; they've got our money. Has anyone tried Studio One?
I use Nuendo, and it bounces just fine, Cubase can as well
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-23-2020, 03:00 PM
jakeviator jakeviator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Default Re: Bounce to Quicktime/Catalina

Agreed that this is a real letdown from Avid. The fact that I can use Video Slave - which sucks compared to just pressing "Bounce to Quicktime" - to replace audio shows that this CAN be done in Catalina...

I understand that things can take a while to perfect, but as a main feature of this program, essential to a wide part of their customer-base, it's egregious that this fix is taking so long.

Pro Tools keeps losing customers in the most frustrating ways...
- They wouldn't abandon Digidesign hardware gate, so they lost customers until they did.
- They wouldn't implement Offline Bounce, so they lost customers until they did.
- They wouldn't implement track folders, so they lost customers until they did.

And now - with months (years?!) to prepare for re-syncing audio to a video we're totally left in the dark about a solution. They'll continue to bleed customers to Logic, Nuendo, Descript, etc...

It's like they just refuse to hear complaints off-the-bat and wait until the technology is long in the rearview mirror to implement it.

Can Avid please hire someone to INNOVATE in the Pro Tools department? And stay AHEAD of these issues? This software is my livelihood and I've never felt respected or cared about by this infernal company.
__________________
iMac Pro 2017
3.2 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W
32 GB 2666 MHz DDR4
Mac OS X Catalina 10.15.6
Lynx Thunderbolt Aurora(n) 24
Lynx Hilo
Burl B2 Bomber
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019.6 Bug? Quicktime bounce w/o sound when online bounce peterle Pro Tools 2019 6 09-07-2019 01:27 AM
Bounce to Quicktime bug Arc macOS 0 01-05-2012 03:55 PM
Bounce to QuickTime Different in 9.0.3? MusoPro Post - Surround - Video 2 06-03-2011 12:24 PM
Bounce to Quicktime- could not finish bounce ? gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-09-2007 10:43 PM
Bounce to QuickTime... Toe Jam Post - Surround - Video 0 09-17-2004 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com