Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2018, 02:11 AM
oscar_wonderboy oscar_wonderboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 13
Default AAE error 35

Hey, I have searched the forum AND googled, but to no avail.
I am getting mixes from a friend. Whenever I try to play the session, I get "AAE error 35". I have "saved a copy" to various internal session drives. I have batch renamed the files. I have checked and there doesn't seem to be any weird characters in the files names. Please advice!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Skärmavbild 2018-10-13 kl. 11.13.54.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	17.6 KB
ID:	10966   Click image for larger version

Name:	Skärmavbild 2018-10-13 kl. 11.14.04.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	18.0 KB
ID:	10967  
__________________
MAC PRO 12-CORE, 64 GB RAM
OSX 10.12.6
PRO TOOLS 2018.4
LOGIC 10.4.2

Last edited by oscar_wonderboy; 10-13-2018 at 02:15 AM. Reason: added jpegs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2018, 02:45 AM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 215
Default Re: AAE error 35

Do you use iCloud Drive?

Maybe try the classic PT Prefs

Here's an answer from Avid about AAE 35:

"AAE 35 errors are commonly seen on systems that has a drive with the same name mounted or drives that has illegal characters on it.

Renaming or dismounting one of the drives will solve this problem.

Best Regards,

Jim
AVID Audio"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2018, 03:24 AM
oscar_wonderboy oscar_wonderboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 13
Default Re: AAE error 35

Ah yes! I actually have 2 drives named "AUDIO". Didn't realize that could be the problem.... Thanks!
__________________
MAC PRO 12-CORE, 64 GB RAM
OSX 10.12.6
PRO TOOLS 2018.4
LOGIC 10.4.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 03-23-2015 05:35 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Error 9073 and Error Increase/Reduce H/W Size during playback Digi001 Karma180 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-05-2011 07:46 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com