Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2019, 02:08 PM
Geetar Geetar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 17
Default Falcon 2 - "Unable to mount the Volume from..."

I just installed the new Falcon 2 from my avid account. Getting this error in a window upon plugin launch:

"Unable to mount the Volume from "/Library/Application Support/UVI/Falcon/FalconResources.ufs"

The file is there in the folder - not quite sure what I need to do to get rid of the window/error...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-11-07 at 4.05.01 PM.jpg (43.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2019, 02:11 PM
Geetar Geetar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 17
Default Re: Falcon 2 - "Unable to mount the Volume from..."

Well, here's another error (I'm on a Mac - love getting errors pointing me to a C drive...)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-11-07 at 4.09.55 PM.jpg (45.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2019, 02:18 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,113
Default Re: Falcon 2 - "Unable to mount the Volume from..."

there is another thread on AAX plugins so in case someone has a solution please post there too
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2019, 10:31 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,113
Default Re: Falcon 2 - "Unable to mount the Volume from..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
there is another thread on AAX plugins so in case someone has a solution please post there too

Janne, See this article from Pro Tools Expert, which I also posted on the other thread. Its a problem only UVI and Avid can fix. I guess we just need to be patient!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume" LSNY Pro Tools 12 18 06-05-2017 09:45 PM
"Error 0028" + "Unable to perform elastic audio" themelissacheri Pro Tools | First Discussion 0 08-29-2016 03:06 PM
Can't change external volume from "T" to "R" in workspace. [SOLVED] take77 Pro Tools 12 0 04-09-2016 05:52 PM
"unable to parse audio file" and "OSStatus Error -208" ! reichman Post - Surround - Video 2 03-22-2010 05:46 AM
unable to make my FW drive "audio record volume" andycopeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-18-2008 09:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com