Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2017, 11:42 AM
andyberude andyberude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3
Default Replacing Mbox 2 with Digi 002 Pro Tools 8 Help Needed

I've been recording on pro tools 8 with the Mbox2. I've recently purchased a used Digi 002 to switch out but I'm having trouble.

I followed the instructions about connecting and powering on before starting but when I tried with just the 002, it just said the original interface was not present.

It takes a while to show this message before quitting.

Then, I restart the whole process with both connected.

After a long while a message comes up saying pro tools couldn't communicate with the 002.

I'm hoping someone has run into this before and can offer some insight/help.

I'm using pro tools 8 on a Mac btw.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2017, 11:45 AM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 156
Default Re: Replacing Mbox 2 with Digi 002 Pro Tools 8 Help Needed

Is the 002 connected directly to your computer?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2017, 11:48 AM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 156
Default Re: Replacing Mbox 2 with Digi 002 Pro Tools 8 Help Needed

Check your hardware settings and playback engine settings and make sure your hardware setting is set to 002 and that your playback engine setting is set to 002!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2017, 11:48 AM
andyberude andyberude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Replacing Mbox 2 with Digi 002 Pro Tools 8 Help Needed

It is connected directly to the firewire input.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2017, 11:50 AM
andyberude andyberude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Replacing Mbox 2 with Digi 002 Pro Tools 8 Help Needed

pro tools doesn't open when it's plugged in. I swapped firewire ports and pro tools loaded but wasn't on the list in hardware settings.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2017, 12:03 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 156
Default Re: Replacing Mbox 2 with Digi 002 Pro Tools 8 Help Needed

Also, check settings on the Mac, go to settings/sounds/ and check that the input is set to 002!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2017, 12:25 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 156
Default Re: Replacing Mbox 2 with Digi 002 Pro Tools 8 Help Needed

Go to Audio Midi Setup on your Mac, Go to Utilities/Audio Midi Setup/Audio Devices and check to see if the 002 is selected!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2017, 12:31 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 156
Default Re: Replacing Mbox 2 with Digi 002 Pro Tools 8 Help Needed

Unplug the 002 and shut it down, shut down your computer, restart your computer, plug the 002 back in, power it on and then check those setting's!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-20-2017, 07:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,256
Default Re: Replacing Mbox 2 with Digi 002 Pro Tools 8 Help Needed

#1-NEVER(as in never EVER) "hot-patch" the 002(make or break a firewire connection with anything powered on) as it can(and usually will) fry the FW chip in the 002, the FW controller in the computer, or both
#2-what version of OSX and Pro Tools?
#3-did you install the proper driver for the 002?
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x79, Intel i7 3930K, 64 gig G-Skill DDR3, GeForce 610, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-22-2017, 01:43 AM
mups mups is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 14
Default Re: Replacing Mbox 2 with Digi 002 Pro Tools 8 Help Needed

As Albee asked, what computer and which system are using ?

If I remember well, PT8 includes the driver for the 002. Can installing an extra independent one hurt, I don't know...
Note that when you connect a new interface, for it to be available in the Hardware menu, you sometimes have to first launch PT, close the start window, go to Playback Engine, and select the 002.
You can also:
- test the 002 on another computer, with the appropriate driver and without PT.
- try with a different FW cable.
- test the FW port and cable with a hard drive.
- clean the 002's FW port.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and Mbox Mic Issue, Help Needed Veritus Pro Tools 11 Discussion 5 10-23-2013 06:12 PM
all around help needed setting up Pro Tools 9 and mbox 2 nwheeler28 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 09-14-2011 02:50 AM
Replacing 002 Rack with MBOX 2 PRO ??? waterbedman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 02-27-2007 06:32 PM
Replacing Mbox with Digi001 gbrown7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2006 11:11 AM
Digi: replacing system drive... KingTor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-02-2000 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com