Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2017, 10:47 AM
Ronniedawg Ronniedawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Default Waves Plugins Not Showing in Pro Tools

My Waves plugins aren't showing in my list - they say they are all downloaded and activated on my computer from the Waves site, checked and changed preferences to show plugins and companies in Pro tools, they are all in my computer files and I'm at a loss why they are not showing up when I go to use them. Perhaps they are in the wrong folder? I opened up a recent session I completed and the Kramer plugin came up "inactive".

Running Windows 10, Pro Tools 9, Mackie 1220i interface.

Your help is very much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2017, 02:18 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,484
Default Re: Waves Plugins Not Showing in Pro Tools

Which FORMAT of the plugins did you install? Since you're on Pt 9, the only format your rig will see is RTAS.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2017, 03:27 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 337
Default Waves Plugins Not Showing in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronniedawg View Post
My Waves plugins aren't showing in my list - they say they are all downloaded and activated on my computer from the Waves site, checked and changed preferences to show plugins and companies in Pro tools, they are all in my computer files and I'm at a loss why they are not showing up when I go to use them. Perhaps they are in the wrong folder? I opened up a recent session I completed and the Kramer plugin came up "inactive".



Running Windows 10, Pro Tools 9, Mackie 1220i interface.



Your help is very much appreciated.


If I am reading right and you are using RTAS or 32-bit, then there is a separate installer for RTAS as Waves have stopped support for 32 bit plugins.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia K1200 / TB3
PT12.7.1 HDX1 / Eucon 3.6 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / DIGIGRID DLS IO mode / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &
8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2017, 03:35 PM
Ronniedawg Ronniedawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Waves Plugins Not Showing in Pro Tools

This is getting more confusing.

The other plugins worked great, then I downloaded the new installer when I purchased GTR3, and everything disappeared.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2017, 05:14 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,484
Default Re: Waves Plugins Not Showing in Pro Tools

Okay, again, which plugin format did you install?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2017, 05:33 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,484
Default Re: Waves Plugins Not Showing in Pro Tools

Just looked at it on Waves site:
Pro Tools 11.3.2 - 12.7.1 (AAX Native 64-bit, Audiosuite)
Your PT 9 rig will not "see" any plugin format but RTAS, which this is not. It's 64-bit AAX.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2017, 10:07 AM
Ronniedawg Ronniedawg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Waves Plugins Not Showing in Pro Tools

http://www.waves.com/support/how-to-...-to-waves-v9-6

Thanks everyone for your input - followed how to roll back to Waves 9.6 Installer (a return email from Waves), and now my plugins are showing up (an usuable). Thanks once again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves plugins resetting, and presets not showing logocomic Pro Tools 10 Discussion 9 01-29-2015 11:29 AM
waves plugins not showing up in inserts snarky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-08-2012 02:53 PM
No waves plugins showing??? Raoul23 Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 05-16-2011 02:15 PM
Waves Plugins Not Showing Up FrankLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-27-2008 02:01 PM
Waves Plugins only showing up in AudioSuite??? link 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-27-2000 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com