Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2017, 05:35 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Posts: 464
Default Matching 2 mono hardware EQ in DAW on master bus

I know this probably a dumb question but I'll ask anyways.
I want to use my Harrison 32eq's on the master bus as hardware inserts. Since these are mono units, what's the best way to make sure that I am applying the same EQ to the left and right signals?
Any suggestions or tips would be appreciated!
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 | HD Native PCIe | HD I/O | 2 x Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | Yosemite 10.10.5 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v9.6 & Abbey Road Collection | V-Control Pro
Pro Tools HD2 8 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2017, 02:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,256
Default Re: Matching 2 mono hardware EQ in DAW on master bus

This might be a great case for waves Q-Clone. You set 1 and then clone it with the plugin to both sides. Beyond that, you could set one, then feed it with pink noise and then set the other to match it(yes, this would be somewhat of a pain). Or monitor one side only and insert both EQ's in line, bypassing one at a time and tweak until you hear no change. Then repatch

Having said all this, is there not a plugin version that would save all the hassle?
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x79, Intel i7 3930K, 64 gig G-Skill DDR3, GeForce 610, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2017, 03:51 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,440
Default Re: Matching 2 mono hardware EQ in DAW on master bus

You have nothing to lose trying by ear, monitor with an LR balance monitor to make sure the bass stays in the center.
Other idea could be splitting your mix in 2 mono tracks and use the same eq with the same settings on one side at the time.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700, Core i7, 16GB RAM, Windows10 Home x64,
NI Komplete Audio 6, Pro Tools 12 (active upd plan),
Alesis M1 active 520, Sennheiser eh350

andreimartinezagras.webs.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2017, 02:41 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,590
Default Re: Matching 2 mono hardware EQ in DAW on master bus

Convert L-R to M/S, process and back ?
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2017, 04:45 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,696
Default Re: Matching 2 mono hardware EQ in DAW on master bus

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This might be a great case for waves Q-Clone. You set 1 and then clone it with the plugin to both sides. Beyond that, you could set one, then feed it with pink noise and then set the other to match it(yes, this would be somewhat of a pain). Or monitor one side only and insert both EQ's in line, bypassing one at a time and tweak until you hear no change. Then repatch

Having said all this, is there not a plugin version that would save all the hassle?
Yep - UAD has one and op already has a UAD device. http://www.uaudio.com/uad-plugins/eq...rison-32c.html
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2017, 09:48 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Posts: 464
Default Re: Matching 2 mono hardware EQ in DAW on master bus

Thanks for all the responses.
The reason I was looking at using the hardware 32eq's was because I am using my Dangerous Music 2BUS to do 16 channel analog summing so I was thinking about strapping the 32eq's in the chain on the way back into Pro Tools.
I am going to give it a go with trying by ear and then see if I can use a Freq Analyst app like Blue Cats to see if I can get it close.

Truthfully it will be easier to setup an Aux track on the 2 tracks coming back in and just setup plugins on that track and route it to an Audio track to record so I can get the effect of the plugins in the box. And recall will be SO much easier.

I was just hoping for a plugin or app that would allow me to see the result of the 32eq on the way back in and then try and adjust to get them close.
Might be on to a new idea for a product though....
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 | HD Native PCIe | HD I/O | 2 x Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | Yosemite 10.10.5 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v9.6 & Abbey Road Collection | V-Control Pro
Pro Tools HD2 8 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues with Hardware Insert I/O's matching Patchpoints on 3 192's NYUTECH Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 03-13-2013 01:03 AM
mono master keenast Tips & Tricks 2 04-13-2011 11:54 PM
Mono Master I/O setup Dean Smith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-22-2009 06:58 PM
Anyway to get 2 mono effects to sync on master? joey1243 Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 11-10-2000 03:10 PM
Anyway to get 2 mono effects to synch on master? joey1243 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-10-2000 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com