Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2012, 08:36 AM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 504
Exclamation Pan Depth setting not working on stereo sub-busses

Hello All,

Using ProTools 10.3.2 on Win7 x64.

I'm testing all different options for "Pan Depth" under the Session Setup menu. I'm doing this:

1) I have a mono track
2) I have a Quad bus, with 2 stereo subpaths
3) I'm routing the mono track to one of those stereo subpaths

Not working, the Pan Depth is fixed to -3 dB.

I know the documentation says so and that Pan Depth is configurable only for stereo routings, but I really think this is the case where it should work, since the mono track is being routed to a stereo path, even if that stereo path is a subpath for a quad path.

Also, there's definitely a bug here, whether you think this should be the case of a working Pan Depth or not. If I:

1) Change the routing of the mono channel to a pure main stereo bus, routed to the main stero monitors, then Pan Depth works (yes, it's supposed to).

2) After testing different Pan Depth settings and seeing it works, I change the output the mono track to the original stereo subpath, then it continues to work!

So, either there's a problem preventing it from working at first, or a problem allowing it to work at the end.

Please let me know what do you think.


Cheers,

Francisco
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.

Latest (subscription) Pro Tools Ultimate on Windows 10 Pro x64
Mbox 3 Pro + Eleven Rack (ERXP)
Asus Prime 299X Deluxe
Intel Core i9-7940X 4.3 Ghz (14 cores / 28 threads)
Ram 8 x 16GB each (128 GB total) Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4 3400 MHz
Dual Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB (OS and WIP)
2 x Seagate Barracuda Pro 10TB mirrored for archive and backup
Asus/Nvidia GTX 1080 TI with a single 4K monitor Dell P2715Q
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2012, 10:52 AM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 504
Default Re: Pan Depth setting not working on stereo sub-busses

I've had to solve this by creating 2 main stereo busses and later pointing them to the stero sub-busses in the quad bus.

Still, there's a bug here.
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.

Latest (subscription) Pro Tools Ultimate on Windows 10 Pro x64
Mbox 3 Pro + Eleven Rack (ERXP)
Asus Prime 299X Deluxe
Intel Core i9-7940X 4.3 Ghz (14 cores / 28 threads)
Ram 8 x 16GB each (128 GB total) Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4 3400 MHz
Dual Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB (OS and WIP)
2 x Seagate Barracuda Pro 10TB mirrored for archive and backup
Asus/Nvidia GTX 1080 TI with a single 4K monitor Dell P2715Q
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixture of Mono and Stereo busses jeremy@jjlee.com VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-06-2012 12:59 PM
What is variable stereo pan depth? KevinAllen Pro Tools 9 6 11-07-2010 12:22 PM
How to Downmix 5.1 to Stereo via aux/busses vudoo Post - Surround - Video 5 03-25-2009 08:43 PM
mono or stereo aux busses for effects peter99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-20-2006 06:43 PM
Setting monitor bit depth of AV Option Samhein Post - Surround - Video 3 04-22-2001 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com