Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2008, 06:55 PM
awan awan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: seattle washington
Posts: 1
Default controlling the triton studio with protools

I have the PPC g5 using pro tools 7.4 and am using the triton studio 88 as my controller. I have been using the triton for a while tracking out my music so it is easier to lay drum tracks etc. am trying to sync up my keyboard so when i press play on the triton (having armed a midi track in protools) it will play the parts on the key board, including the tempo and as close as possible to the time clock. can someone educate me on what settings should be on the key board and in protools? i used the manual and tried the example set forth in the book but am a little confused as to whats doing what. I just want to sync up the keyboard so that when i press play both pieces are doing what they are suppose to and i can continue to make beats from the triton and just dumb all parts in to protools at the same time. any help would be wonderful




awan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2008, 01:29 PM
timothyd4y timothyd4y is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 124
Default Re: controlling the triton studio with protools

Assuming that ProTools is properly connected to the Triton via MIDI:

1. In ProTools : Setup>MIDI>MIDI Beat Clock Enable clock to be sent to the Triton.
2. In the Triton : Global>P1 MIDI. MIDI clock should be set to external.

Now with the Triton in sequencer mode, it will wait for you to hit play in ProTools and will follow the timeline.
__________________
Timothy Day
Audio Post

Center City Film and Video

www.CCFV.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
controlling the triton studio from pt8 rudyrhythmz MIDI 2 02-05-2009 08:37 PM
Triton Le controlling Pro Tools Nana Sarpong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-04-2006 01:58 AM
controlling triton with protools thru Radium CrAkD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-07-2005 09:26 AM
Protools Le and Triton Studio (Timing Issue) Batiste 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-01-2005 11:35 PM
Help w/Triton Studio and PT6.1 almous Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-19-2003 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com