Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2013, 08:43 AM
lululu lululu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
Default ALL-LINKED feature on channel strip not working?

Hi all
I recently had a play with the channel strip dynamics module. I'm inserting it into a 5.0 dx stem (as a 5.0 multichannel instance, not multi-mono) for overall compression. What I would like is to have equal gain reduction on all channels as soon as one of them hits the threshhold.
According to common sense as well as the manual the ALL-LINKED setting should do just that, however when I insert a trim, unchain it and increase the level of just the center I can see that only the C gain reduction increases...
The only way to get what I need is by using a side chain and trigger it from C channel...
Could someone confirm this behaviour or kindly let me know what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks a lot!
M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2013, 10:47 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: ALL-LINKED feature on channel strip not working?

Not seeing that here.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...l%20Linked.png
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2013, 03:30 PM
lululu lululu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
Default Re: ALL-LINKED feature on channel strip not working?

Hi Ceri
Thanks for testing this, from the screenshot it looks like you did it in PT 11.... Could u possibly try it quickly in 10, which is where I failed to do it...
Cheers
M
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2013, 03:36 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: ALL-LINKED feature on channel strip not working?

Sure thing. Same result.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ked%20PT10.png

Happy to take a look at your session if you wanted.

Let me know.

C
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2013, 09:05 AM
lululu lululu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
Default Re: ALL-LINKED feature on channel strip not working?

oh this is very curious.
I just tested it on my laptop and its working fine, but I swear its not working as expected at work on 10.3.5 and LION.... I will triple-check on Monday...
thanks for testing Ceri
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel Strip YYR123 macOS 1 03-02-2013 08:45 PM
Channel Strip Bug UnderTow Windows 2 10-23-2011 08:52 AM
feature request on strip silence clusterer Post - Surround - Video 4 09-20-2007 12:53 AM
Feature Idea - VCA Linked Parameters airon Post - Surround - Video 3 02-15-2007 04:39 PM
Renaissance channel vs Channel Strip frenchman Tips & Tricks 1 09-20-2003 05:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com