Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-12-2018, 10:16 AM
DarkandKurious DarkandKurious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 71
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

One of the replies here is from a developer whose plugin relies on multi input mode, and they've appeared to escalate it. I've also raised the issue with Izotope, as they can look into it and pressure Avid more than I can. I'm guessing this is just a stop gap maintenance release to give them time to work on a more fully featured 2018.11 ...or (gulp) 12.

Sorry about the dual installation not being possible on PC - it's been so long since I had to work on a PC, so I'm sorry I don't have any advice there.
__________________
MacBookPro15,3 i9 32GB Vega 20
macOS 10.14.5
Pro Tools 2019.5 Vanilla
Antelope Audio Zen Tour
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-29-2018, 07:21 PM
DarkandKurious DarkandKurious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 71
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

I used another studio's PT rig the other day - this bug isn't only in standard, it's in Ultimate also.

No one has heard about the timeline for a fix? It's a pretty disastrous issue, not being able to trust Audiosuite to work.
__________________
MacBookPro15,3 i9 32GB Vega 20
macOS 10.14.5
Pro Tools 2019.5 Vanilla
Antelope Audio Zen Tour
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-21-2018, 03:17 AM
alejocazu alejocazu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Athens
Posts: 13
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

Any info on this bug? Has it been addressed in 2018.12?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-21-2018, 06:32 AM
alejocazu alejocazu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Athens
Posts: 13
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

So I wrote avid, for those interested, the bug has been logged with reference PT-244050 and will be fixed for the upcoming release early next year.

Meanwhile, stick to 2018.4 for those who use AudioSuite in multichannel.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-29-2018, 08:26 AM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 232
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

Bet it won't be til February or March since the last release was in December.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1909
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-29-2018, 10:23 AM
DarkandKurious DarkandKurious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 71
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

Great news though, I'm looking forward to being able to edit and mix in the same version again!
__________________
MacBookPro15,3 i9 32GB Vega 20
macOS 10.14.5
Pro Tools 2019.5 Vanilla
Antelope Audio Zen Tour
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Offline Multi-Out Bounce broken Touchwood Studios Pro Tools 11 6 11-03-2013 04:58 AM
Does c24 do multi-mode? egyptmatta ICON & C|24 0 09-04-2012 01:54 PM
Input mode and virtual sound check mode gagaiop VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 07-15-2010 11:37 PM
mono mode vs multi input mode in Audio Suite plugin? thenewnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-30-2009 06:58 PM
Spot Mode Broken? Anyone else have this problem? David Pye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-13-2008 08:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com