Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2007, 12:52 PM
the the is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default several questions

ok guys maybe its just me, but the interface of this software is just absurd and senseless. in auditions it took me all of a half hour to start recording. cakewalk? less. this? no no, i have to add this amount of tracks for that and this and that plug in and over there. all i want to do is mic up and play, you know, like in a studio, where they record music. this just seems so typically mac. add a hundred things in there that are useless and serve no purpose to get a result that would have taken a fraction of the time if a unix or windows programmer wrote it.

but i digress, i;ve only had this a few months and finally made my first song(emphasis on finally). there are just a few things i can't figure out.

HOW DO YOU AUTO PUNCH. its not listed anywhere. cant find it. and of course there are no help files. at least not in any sensible place. says on the website it can be done, no command i;ve found will do it.


what are the following: Music Production Toolkit; Broadband Noise Reduction LE; Hybrid 1.0.0.939; Smack! LE; and Soundreplacer. and why do they need to load every time i open pro tools? i apparently don't have a license for it, why would it even try to load? Is there any real use of any of those? What do i have to do to make those not try and load every time i open protools?

are there any help files at all? anywhere? do i need to buy a book? what's the deal? help files have come with every program ive ever had, cept this one. ive looked in every directory that didgidesign has made on my pc, no help files. anywhere. ive read the pdf's that have come with it, and tbh, the vidoes posted on digidesign's site are more helpful.

ok im done. someone that knows what they're talking aboot smack me around and make sense of it all. this is the first time in my life i;ve gotten frustrated while recording. that;s gotta come to a screechin halt.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2007, 06:23 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: several questions

HOW DO YOU AUTO PUNCH. its not listed anywhere. cant find it. and of course there are no help files. at least not in any sensible place. says on the website it can be done, no command i;ve found will do it.

1. open the transport window
2. set the pre-roll amount if necessary (usually 1 bar is enough).
3. setup, a region (by clicking on the region bar - above the tracks, and dragging).
4. hit ctrl + spacebar.

the system should start playback at the pre-roll point; the recording will begin where the region starts; the recording will end where the region ends.

you can also set the post-roll, to have the song play for an extra amount after the record point.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2007, 07:06 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: several questions

Quote:
HOW DO YOU AUTO PUNCH. its not listed anywhere. cant find it. and of course there are no help files. at least not in any sensible place. says on the website it can be done, no command i;ve found will do it.
The help files are still available, just not from the menu within the program. They can be accessed in the Digidesign->Documentation folders from the Windows Start menu.

The section on "Punch Recording Audio" is located in Chapter 15.
Quote:
what are the following: Music Production Toolkit
A piece of additional software that expands the 32 voice limitation to 48 tracks
Quote:
Broadband Noise Reduction LE
A noise reduction plugin (additional add-on)
Quote:
Hybrid 1.0.0.939
A virtual instrument plugin (additional add-on)
Quote:
Smack! LE
A compressor plugin (additional add-on)
Quote:
Soundreplacer.
A plugin used for sample replacement (additional add-on)
Quote:
and why do they need to load every time i open pro tools?
Because they are installed, and like every other plugin, Pro Tools loads them at startup
Quote:
i apparently don't have a license for it, why would it even try to load?
Because you installed them. There's no other way they could be there unless you actually ran the installer OR if you don't have the licenses loaded properly on your ilok.
Quote:
Is there any real use of any of those?
Yes, they are all extremely useful pieces of software that most people purchase and install on purpose.
Quote:
What do i have to do to make those not try and load every time i open protools?
Un-install them!

Quote:
are there any help files at all? anywhere?
Mentioned above. If for some reason yours still aren't there (for instance, if you updated an older version of Pro Tools via download), then you can run the Documentation installer
Quote:
do i need to buy a book? what's the deal?
Might not be a bad idea, especially if it took you a few months to figure out how to record anything.
Quote:
ok guys maybe its just me, but the interface of this software is just absurd and senseless.
Yes, it's definitely just you.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2007, 05:03 PM
Light Wing Light Wing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 155
Default Re: several questions

Quote:
ok guys maybe its just me, but the interface of this software is just absurd and senseless.
Yes, it's definitely just you.

[/QUOTE]


ROFLMAO!

Now now....lets not get to the "uncalled for" point.




Patrick
__________________
In the beginning, there was the Light...
http://www.lightwingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2007, 05:21 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: several questions

Quote:
the interface of this software is just absurd and senseless.
IMHO, that was the "uncalled for" point.

What I find absurd and senseless are people who don't even take the time to read the installation instructions, let alone the actual manual.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2007, 09:45 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: several questions

It helps if you have a basic understanding of how to run a mixing console and patch effects, and the signal flow through the board - ProTools is set up in very much the same way. I was up & running within minutes of installing. I don't claim to be an expert as there are so many things you can do with PT that I don't even need, but I think to set it up for a basic recording is fairly simple. To get the best results though, you at least need to know something about recording techniques, both analog and digital...
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie questions on laptop PC selection - basic questions - thanks... half drag Windows 0 01-04-2011 01:12 PM
Crisis... I need to know it all now. Ram Questions. CPU Questions. Please......... Target Earth Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 01-04-2002 12:20 AM
Questions jeffreyr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-03-2001 09:52 AM
5.1 questions....and OSX prophei 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-29-2000 03:56 PM
Questions Questions roxy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-26-2000 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com