Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2005, 06:15 AM
NoGreatMan NoGreatMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default Delta 1010LT Hardware Help

I am using a Delta 1010LT sound card in my Win XP PCI slot. Is there any way that I can use 2 Delta 1010LT's at the same time and have simultaneous inputs? (20 inputs)
Please advise. New user.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2005, 08:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Delta 1010LT Hardware Help

Most likely you will just encounter problems with this configuration - I'm assuming you're referring to using it with Pro Tools M-Powered.

PTMP will only see the first interface - having 2 of them installed you probably will see flaky behavior or crashing in Pro Tools.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:07 PM
randi randi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: Delta 1010LT Hardware Help

Quote:
Most likely you will just encounter problems with this configuration - I'm assuming you're referring to using it with Pro Tools M-Powered.

PTMP will only see the first interface - having 2 of them installed you probably will see flaky behavior or crashing in Pro Tools.
-

For years I have simultaneous used and enjoy my 2 Delta 1010s under "other" programs (name reserved) successfully and harmoniously. I always have had 16 Bus input to my PC. But I don't want to waste my money to buy PTMP because Digidesign decided to restrict simultaneous use of multiple M-Audio peripherals! Unfortunately, I can't do with only 8-Bus (one Delta 1010).

Why is Digi doing this - thats like punishing numerous customers who have multiple M-Audio peripherals? It's like if Digidesign supported multiple peripherals people won't buy the HD Systems? I can't think of anything else. But I can't afford those systems, probably will never afford at all! My domain is M-Audio Systems.

But I do hope Digidesign remove this restriction sooner, and I can finally move to PTMP.

Thanx

I love Pro Tools!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to move to PC so I can use a Delta 1010LT jj5000 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-09-2009 06:42 AM
PT and Delta 1010LT ziggy1621 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-03-2008 06:26 PM
how can use all my delta 1010lt inputs in protools? HJKL Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 07-15-2007 08:27 AM
Delta 1010LT and 10.4.6 jbmelby Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-23-2006 09:33 AM
Delta 1010LT cable estregan Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-18-2005 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com