Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-14-2018, 11:24 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 360
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

Depending on what SPL monitor controller you have, I have seen this before. IIRC the SPL DB25 has a non standard pinout.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peteodonoghue View Post
Hi TVPostSound. Sorry, but I don't see how a 5.1 balancing plugin can replace my physical controller for monitor selection?
Firstly, I have the SPL to allow for easy monitor selection and as a master volume for all monitors, while the Spill plugin is for adjusting individual levels of 5.1 output channels.
Second, the SPL is an analog device, taking analog output signals from the Omni, so I don't see how that is where the issue is.

Please could you elaborate about your difficulties with your SPL and Omni. Thanks.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-14-2018, 11:27 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

Attached how it should be set up.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IO.jpg (40.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Hardware.png (64.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-14-2018, 12:20 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,825
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by peteodonoghue View Post
So I used pink noise to map the outputs:

5.1 L output > Ls Speaker
5.1 C output > Rs Speaker
5.1 R output > C Speaker
5.1 Ls, Rs and LFE don't come out anywhere.
So your SPL is hooked up wrong with the DB-25. SPL uses a non-standard wiring order.
Quote:
Originally Posted by peteodonoghue View Post
in Stereo Mix, I can output though my stereo monitors or with on the SPL to my L and R of my 5.1 monitors, so that works as it should.
But all you are telling us is your outputs on the SPL are wired right for 5.1 not that the inputs on the 5.1 are wired right. And most likely you are using a DB25-DB25 which is the issue when it is non-standard wiring like this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by peteodonoghue View Post
My Bus setup has all my mix channels going though an aux with light compression and my LUFS meter, with the bus going to main 5.1 output. I also have a stereo bus set up going out though the stereo out.
Not looking for what is going on in your session but an actual screenshot of the bus page in I/O setup showing the channels.
Quote:
Originally Posted by peteodonoghue View Post
Sorry, but not sure what you meant by going to Hardware setup > monitor not sure what I am supposed to change there. the Main monitor is set to stereo, but if I change the alt to 5.1, it deactivates the 5.1 output in my I/O and the stereo monitor disappears from I/O. Feel like I have no idea what I'm doing here anymore. this problem is breaking me. Thanks.
TVPostSound posted what it should be setup like and what I do (and what the Omni is supposed to do.) Yes, the 5.1 disappears because it is now assigned to monitoring but it is doing it the right way -- you can send anything to monitoring and then select on the Omni which speaker set you want to use (Main or Alt). You still need the DB25 sending the right order to the SPL (if you want it as a volume knob still)

And just to clarify what happens on most SPL boxes (since you haven't mentioned which one you are using), the Input C 5.1 DB-25 only listens to the first 6 channels (7-8 ignored) so 1 is L, 2 is R, 3 is Ls, 4 is Rs, 5 is C, 6 is LFE. You've started sending from 3 which is is why one issue is happening (L going to Ls) and the other issue is that Ls-Rs follow L and R in the SPL input order.

In any way you look at it if you don't want to use the Omni as the switcher, surround needs to be the first 6 but then you want a separate stereo so you have to go to the Hardware setup and change the mirror on analogue out to 7-8 for TRS (pretty sure that is what you are using for your stereo set) and send stereo out 7-8. Then you can use the SPL as an input switcher (after you fix the track order on 5.1 output in Pro Tools too)

But honestly, don't use the SPL and use the Omni as intended and make life easier.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-14-2018, 01:07 PM
peteodonoghue peteodonoghue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by TVPostSound View Post
I assume you are using a DB25 to DB25 from the Omni to SPL???
Might it be wired wrong?

Remove the SPL from the equation, and tone out the OMNI outputs first.
That is what I am now thinking, I had one specially made up, having sent though the pin diagrams from both manuals to the guys who made it for me, but I can't think of anything else. Only problem is a don't have a breakaway DB25 to female jack cable, so I have no way to test outputs 3-8 of the omni.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-14-2018, 05:50 PM
lae777 lae777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 124
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by peteodonoghue View Post
That is what I am now thinking, I had one specially made up, having sent though the pin diagrams from both manuals to the guys who made it for me, but I can't think of anything else. Only problem is a don't have a breakaway DB25 to female jack cable, so I have no way to test outputs 3-8 of the omni.
I have an SM Pro MPatch 5.1 monitor controller which I think is a cheaper copy of the SPL controller.

The Mpatch 5.1 follows the DTS path order which is L R Ls Rs C LFE.

Perhaps the SPL is the same so it might be worth trying the DTS path order.

Good luck!
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz Six Core Xeon, 48gb ram, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5, HD Native card, Avid 96io interface, Avid 192io, Intensity Pro video card, Radeon HD 7970 graphics card, Mac OS X 10.13.6

Last edited by lae777; 05-14-2018 at 06:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-14-2018, 06:06 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

You need to figure out how the inputs of the SPL are wired and match the outputs of the Omni with the inputs to the SPL. Then do NOT use the monitor controls on the Omni. Or. Completely eliminate the SPL all together and just use the Omni as your monitor controller. Until you have a handle on how things are wired, you will not make headway on this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-14-2018, 08:26 PM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 981
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

Yes, my SPL has a nonstandard channel order on the db25 as well, which has made for some fun times. You might consider (if possible) patching through the B set of inputs (inconveniently connectored with RCA jacks) as a test, partly for your own sanity. I too have had special order DB25s come out wrong, so checking that would be a good idea too. The SPL works ok but they really made some odd design choices...

Last edited by philper; 05-15-2018 at 08:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-15-2018, 12:40 AM
peteodonoghue peteodonoghue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

Ok, so what I previously had setup in Hardware, was a stereo monitor, expecting the 5.1 source to be outs 3-8. I have since tried to set up a 5.1 monitor as main, (also tried 5.1 as Alt, and main 5.1 with an alt stereo) and now I cannot make an active 5.1 output. Any Path I try to make, with no overlaps is declared inactive.

Also, when I set up the 5.1 main out, my stere signal briefly came out of my Ls Rs speakers. My mind has been boggled into stew, I no longer have any idea on what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-15-2018, 04:23 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,064
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

I have completely lost track of the hardware side of this conversation. But if your 5.1 paths can’t be made, you may have the wrong settings in your play back engine. On my system every once in a while ProTools thinks that I want to use one of my HDMI screens as a playback device.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-15-2018, 06:40 AM
peteodonoghue peteodonoghue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mixed up 5.1 Outputs

Hi all, been meaning to say thanks to all who have contributed to this thread so far. A quick update:

for those asking for clarity, it is the SPL SMC 5.1 controller, model 2489. It's DB25 pin diagram says its a standard TASCAM cable.

I reset my I/O and Hardware settings and ran a signal test on each out - stereo though 5.1 and (something I somehow didn't think to check before) all the out metering on the Omni was correct, only the stereo was correct on the SPL. then I used the RCA inputs on the SPL to check all the speakers, where everything was correct. So my conclusion is that it is the Stupid DB25 cable I had made up that is wired incorrectly, even though I sent them both pin diagrams from Bothe the omni and SPL manuals, as well as the tascam pin diagram. I have to get another cable made up now to be sure (by someone else!) as I can't buy them off the shelf here, and would take months to order.

Thanks again for all the help. I'll update if there are further issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outputs configured in I/O setup not available to select as track sends/outputs Stuart@YM Pro Tools 12 5 03-21-2016 07:44 AM
Amp outputs same level as Main outputs? DonaldR Eleven Rack 0 02-07-2013 01:50 PM
Apogee Duet outputs better sounding than Digi002R outputs? Pasz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-08-2010 02:19 AM
OT: Monitor management. Two outputs mixed together for 1 set of Monitors. Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 06-15-2010 12:57 PM
please help on mirroring outputs 1-2 to s/pdif outputs! ournature 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-13-2007 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com