Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2011, 10:08 AM
Dvargas Dvargas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 7
Default MOTU 8pre

I have just purchased the MOTU 8pre and I would like some feedback about it. I will be using it with my Pro Tools 9 LE system.

Also is there anything I need to install before I start using it or I can just plug and play?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2011, 11:08 AM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 845
Default Re: MOTU 8pre

If it's your main interface, you'll have to install the drivers for it. Should be included, or you can get them from MOTU.com. You will also probably want to use the Cue Mix software for low-latency monitoring.

If you are just adding it to an Avid interface via light-pipe, I think it will just show up as additional optical inputs.
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2011, 12:40 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: MOTU 8pre

What do you want to know? I have a pair of them.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2011, 01:32 PM
Dvargas Dvargas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: MOTU 8pre

I will be using it as my main interface. I figure that MOTU is a little better then the Mbox, which has been faithful to me so far.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trakbytes View Post
If it's your main interface, you'll have to install the drivers for it. Should be included, or you can get them from MOTU.com. You will also probably want to use the Cue Mix software for low-latency monitoring.

If you are just adding it to an Avid interface via light-pipe, I think it will just show up as additional optical inputs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2011, 01:36 PM
Dvargas Dvargas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: MOTU 8pre

Are the preamps good? Is there headroom? Is it an upgrade from an Mbox? How is the quality?

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
What do you want to know? I have a pair of them.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2011, 08:07 AM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: MOTU 8pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dvargas View Post
Are the preamps good? Is there headroom? Is it an upgrade from an Mbox? How is the quality?
You said you already purchased it. I cannot answer a subjective question like that for you.

You will rarely find a significant difference in the preamplifiers of these low-priced boxes. Most are adequate, which is all you can hope for.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2012, 07:10 AM
william.bond55 william.bond55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 15
Default MOTU 8pre

I have two MOTU 8Pre's and wondered if you guys can help me link them to have 16inputs. At the moment I'm just daisy chaining them with a firewire cable. Is this correct or do I have to use cables from the optical ins and outs? At the moment I can use them both through pro tools, but I can only use one or the other. Which is kinda useless. Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2012, 07:26 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: MOTU 8pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by william.bond55 View Post
I have two MOTU 8Pre's and wondered if you guys can help me link them to have 16inputs. At the moment I'm just daisy chaining them with a firewire cable. Is this correct or do I have to use cables from the optical ins and outs? At the moment I can use them both through pro tools, but I can only use one or the other. Which is kinda useless. Thanks!!
Use them via ADAT and you'll be able to use both interfaces together with no problems and have one CueMix console. That means you'll run one standalone with no firewire connection and connect all the lightpipe I/O (both inputs and outputs). You'll want to clock the standalone unit to the other one (clock standalone = ADAT). If you're on a Mac you can combine the two units in the PT aggregate device via firewire, but better the other way. If you have any MOTU specific issues or questions, you might want to continue this over at motunation.com
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2012, 10:23 AM
william.bond55 william.bond55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 15
Default MOTU 8pre

Okay thanks, so just to clarify. I need 4 ADAT cables going from the standalone units output into the interfaces input and then from the interfaces output into the standalone units input? I don't no if this is correct because I've only connect the standalone units output into the interfaces input and nothing is happening. I copied what this person did in this video, he seems to have it working. I don't no if I've done it correct and I'm just being stupid and can't get it to work.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y4hyW-edmhI Skip to 1 minuet 50 seconds!

THANKS!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:16 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: MOTU 8pre

Yes - ins to outs, outs to ins between the units. Four cables if you want full 88.2/96k capability ADAT A and B - only two if you want max 44.1/48k ADAT A. Try the two cable setup connecting ADAT A (1-8) ins and outs first (same as the Youtube video). Don't forget to disconnect the stanalone unit from firewire and clock it to ADAT. When you open CueMix FX you should see signal coming in from the standalone on ADAT 1-8.
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 8PRE via Optical alpethtel@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-28-2009 03:17 PM
Is it possible to use a Motu 8Pre with ProTools? bobtastic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-14-2008 10:49 PM
Using MOTU 8pre with 002 hutchypie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-10-2008 05:28 PM
Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-18-2007 07:42 AM
Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-18-2007 04:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com