Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2008, 02:54 PM
bobtastic bobtastic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Default Is it possible to use a Motu 8Pre with ProTools?

Hi all,

I'm running an MBox 1 with ProTools LE 7, and i've acquired a Motu 8Pre Firewire Audio interface.
Does anyone know if it is possible to run the Motu along side the MBox to get 8 extra extra inputs in ProTools?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2008, 02:57 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Is it possible to use a Motu 8Pre with ProTools?

No. It is not possible. All audio I/O with Pro Tools must pass through a piece of Digidesign hardware.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2008, 02:59 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Is it possible to use a Motu 8Pre with ProTools?

If you were using one of the 00 series (002, 003, 002R, 003R, 001) you would be able to use it connected via ADAT optical for 8 more channels.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2008, 03:01 PM
bobtastic bobtastic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: Is it possible to use a Motu 8Pre with ProTools?

Ah shame didn't think so, i know you can use via ADAT on some of the higher range gear but i suppose the MBox is a little too budget.

Thanks anyway
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:37 PM
akakpaws akakpaws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 231
Default Re: Is it possible to use a Motu 8Pre with ProTools?

In the case with a lightpipe ADAT connection between an 002R and a Motu 828 mkII, would the 828 I/O's appear and be available in the I/O section of PTLE?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2008, 10:49 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Is it possible to use a Motu 8Pre with ProTools?

Technically, yes. The lightpipe I/O is always available in in the I/O section of PTLE when using one of the 00 hardware units (as long as the I/O setup has been defaulted for the 00 unit connected). It doesn't really matter what's connected to it. If a lightpipe unit (such as the MOTU) is connected to it and can function in standalone mode (meaning without otherwise being connected to the computer), then those I/O are available to use.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 8pre Dvargas Pro Tools 9 9 03-15-2012 12:16 PM
MOTU 8PRE via Optical alpethtel@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-28-2009 03:17 PM
Using MOTU 8pre with 002 hutchypie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-10-2008 05:28 PM
Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-18-2007 07:42 AM
Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-18-2007 04:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com