Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2008, 02:01 AM
paulmellors paulmellors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 120
Default Predefined Midi Outs

Does anyone know if it possible to disable the predefined midi outs?

My problem is that when using the Control 24 to assign outputs I have to pass through a lot of unused midi i/o to get to the plug ins (if that makes sense).

Since getting rid of a lot of outboard midi I only use 2 ins and outs on a 8x8 Motu interface.

Thanks

Paul
__________________
[B]Pro Tools 2018.4, C|24, X32 Rack, Win 10, Waves 10, Komplete 11, composers collection
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2008, 02:15 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Predefined Midi Outs

Paul, is it possible to disable the unused ports from Audio MIDI Setup?







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2008, 07:44 AM
paulmellors paulmellors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 120
Default Re: Predefined Midi Outs

No, both the 002R midi and the MOTU can't be edited in Audio Midi setup. The properties page just brings up a splash saying it cannot be edited on driver -created devices and all options related to ports are greyed out.

I have managed to disable all the inputs via protools but it's the outs. Annoying thing is I only need 2 ins and 2 outs now, but the 002 only has 1 out, hence the MOTU. Maybe I should replace this with a smaller i/o, although that seems a backward step.

Thanks for the input, it's really appreciated.

Paul
__________________
[B]Pro Tools 2018.4, C|24, X32 Rack, Win 10, Waves 10, Komplete 11, composers collection
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2008, 06:18 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Predefined Midi Outs

You do raise an interesting point though Paul, personally I do see merits in an Output Devices option, where by default, all devices, including predefined and VI's are enabled, but like Input Devices, a user can define those that are to be displayed.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2008, 06:14 AM
paulmellors paulmellors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 120
Default Re: Predefined Midi Outs

This should be easy to implement and while would only be required for a small number of users, I agree it has merit.

I was never an issue before I got a Control 24 and have been trying to use it for as many functions as possible.

I have found a way around it though, I have a M-Audio Axiom (mainly for NI B4) so I have routed the main midi controller out to the Axiom's in and this then connects via USB, allowing me to connect the VDrums direct to the 002 along with the Kawai MP9500's midi in to the 2nd out on the 002. This allows me to disconnect the MOTU interface and remove scrolling through 64 channels of midi with the rotary encoder.

So I suppose, yes an option to disable midi ports would be appreciated

Thanks for your input, it's nice to know I'm not alone thinking this should be possible.

Paul
__________________
[B]Pro Tools 2018.4, C|24, X32 Rack, Win 10, Waves 10, Komplete 11, composers collection
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Predefined Inserts on Every Newly Created Track? Typhoon859 macOS 3 11-09-2013 02:48 AM
Predefined Midi Outputs BarryNZ MIDI 1 12-03-2005 09:08 PM
Predefined MIDI output???? can anyone help? dwainwright 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-19-2005 01:50 PM
how do i slow playback of predefined .WAVs? TIGERSHARK Digidesign Hardware & Software 8 05-11-2002 03:11 PM
how do i slow playback of predefined .WAVs? TIGERSHARK Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-08-2002 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com