Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2005, 08:27 PM
BarryNZ BarryNZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 32
Default Predefined Midi Outputs

My midi requirements in PT are very basic....just midifiles through the Windows GS Wavetable...
However, I can't seem to get that option available in the pre-defined outputs of a miditrack in Ver7.
System: M-Audio Firewire410, M-Powered PT 7 , Win XP Pro

Wavetable IS installed and works with Mediaplayer and shows up as option in another DAW programme.(mmm... wonder if that's hogging it....shouldn't if it's not launched..)
My predefined options in Pro Tools are: 410midi/windows midimapper (emulated)/usb devices (emulated)...I have a Behringer BCF2000 which explains the USB option.

I cannot find any settings to select/add the windows wavetable as an output option.....Can anyone help..???

PS: I run PTLE 6.4 with an 002R at work and by default, the Windows GS Wavetable is available as a predefined output for miditracks.

I can use Reason Adapted for midi sounds of course, but in the interest of simplicity and CPU, generally, the Windows wavetable is sufficient....see...basic requirements...

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2005, 09:08 PM
BarryNZ BarryNZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 32
Default Re: Predefined Midi Outputs

Hi there,
Still trying to solve this....before asking Tech Support..(who I assume perhaps monitor this forum)...
I am contemplating uninstalling and reinstalling PTs when I can find time, ....(Christmas rush is on)..see if that helps issue.
Can I ask if it is usual for the installed wavetable to be available as a midi output in Pro Tools....
IOW...whether you use it or not, do other users have the GS wavetable by default in their defined outputs options in midi tracks....???

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Predefined Inserts on Every Newly Created Track? Typhoon859 macOS 3 11-09-2013 02:48 AM
Predefined Midi Outs paulmellors 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-09-2008 06:14 AM
Predefined MIDI output???? can anyone help? dwainwright 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-19-2005 01:50 PM
how do i slow playback of predefined .WAVs? TIGERSHARK Digidesign Hardware & Software 8 05-11-2002 03:11 PM
how do i slow playback of predefined .WAVs? TIGERSHARK Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-08-2002 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com