Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2020, 11:12 AM
gg5000 gg5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 13
Default Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

I continue to get an error that says:

PRO TOOLS RAN OUT OF CPU POWER.
TRY DE-ACTIVATING OR REMOVING NATIVE PLUG-INS.

I use a Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 2nd Gen. and a Focusrite Scarlett OctoPre connected with an optical cable.

Now, the computer I was using was a few years old, and after troubleshooting as much as I could I decided to just purchase a new machine. So I just bought a brand new machine that has the following specs:

Intel Core i5 9400 2.9GHz Processor
16GB DDR4
500GB NVMe SSD
Windows 10

All I installed were the Focusrite drivers, Pro Tools and Pro Tools plugins.

I'm STILL getting the same exact error. This happens during playback and recording almost randomly. I tried several Pro Tools projects and some only have 3 plugins, and others have about 20. Not all projects had errors.

This began happening in January after having zero issues for years.

Any assistance/guidance you may provide will be greatly appreciated.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2020, 05:04 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 742
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

Often caused by a rogue plugin in the PT Plugins Folder. NOTE: we are not talking about plugins in the sessions , we are talking about all the plugins on your hard drive that are in the file Program FIles>Common Files>Avid/Audio>Plugins. There are several threads covering this sort of thing already.

Basically create another folder called Unused Plugins in the same place (it may already be there) and move ALL non Avid Plugins to the Unused folder, launch PT and see if the problem is gone.

If so move the non avid plugs back ~ 10 at a time(your choice) until your problem returns and that last group will be where at least one of the problem plugins is. Remove those and reinstall one at time until the problem recurs. Leave that one out for now and continue adding a handful at a time until you have all the problem causers in the unused and the rest in the used folders.

Next uninstall and reinstall any plugins that ended up in the unused file one at a time again booting and testing PT between each.

TBH you would have been better off with a faster processor though.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2020, 05:53 PM
gg5000 gg5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

Thanks for posting, 64GTOBOY. I tried it but nothing changed. I did exactly what you suggested and even before starting to add any of the plug-ins I removed, it continues giving me the same error. I'm checking latency problems at the moment, but it's really freaking me out that it could just be Windows 10 v.1909.
I don't know what it is, but this machine has nothing but Pro Tools and the hardware driver, and it is still doing this.

Again, my old machine worked like a charm for years until it began doing this, and it was probably a Windows update. I'm wondering whether other folks have seen odd performance from Windows updates this year...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2020, 07:02 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,245
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

There was an issue with latency and pops and clicks with a W10 update, but that was fixed by Microsoft in a release after July of last year. Other than that, which was quickly taken care of, I have had no real issues with Windows 10 and Pro Tools. I normally don't stress it very much, but I had an engineer from a large studio here in town over early last year and showed him a movie I was doing the mix for and he couldn't believe I was running the session at 64 buffer. As always, YMMV.

Also, have a look here, maybe there's some optimization that can help.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2020, 05:37 PM
gg5000 gg5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

Thanks Weed. Nothing. I've totally optimized this machine with the latest updates and Intel drivers to make sure everything is on the up and up, did everything to make sure that the power settings and performance stuff was set correctly for audio, yada yada, but I continue getting the same dumb error.

I'm at my wit's end really. I continue running LatencyMon to check for issues, and I'm getting clean readings there, so it isn't that. I'm also working on a ticket with the guys from Focusrite to see if they know of anything going on with the drivers/Windows updates for the 18i20 Scarlett, but none of their suggestions made a difference.

This issue is a real freakshow, and I have nowhere to turn. It's gotta be something squirrely with Pro Tools, but I can't pinpoint it. Someone here has the answer. I know it in my heart. I just don't know who it is
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2020, 04:32 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,686
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by gg5000 View Post
... I'm wondering whether other folks have seen odd performance from Windows updates this year...
Latest Win 10 updates working well here.

CAREFULLY do all AVID optimizations. Uninstall all Win 10 bloatware. Kill all un-necessary startup items (I like to do this within CCleaner app). Run CCleaner (regedit and cleaner). Run your spyware. Open task manager and watch for what is gobbling up the CPU. Go through Win 10 Settings and turn off all background type actions.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.12 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2019.12 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2020, 07:59 AM
gg5000 gg5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

You know EGS, interestingly I do not get any CPU spikes when I get the Pro Tools error at all. This new machine, being that I bought it specifically because of the Pro Tools issue, has NOTHING installed besides Pro Tools, avid plug-ins and interface drivers. I have done all of the optimization I can find, including all your suggestions.

I'm STILL getting the bleeding error when playing a file or recording. When I look at my LatencyMon readings, I don't even get anything spiking.

The real conundrum here, is that I had NO ISSUES AT ALL with Pro Tools on my old machine until this year, and the same error pops up on the new machine.

If you care to see it, here's the LatencyMon report, and this is the error I get.

I'm to the point of going to Reaper.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2020, 01:58 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,061
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

I doubt that this is the 1909 update. I haven't had any issues with that update at all.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2020, 04:39 AM
gg5000 gg5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power on Windows 10

Thanks Tom. It's certainly important to know that other people have not had any issues with the Windows updates while running Pro Tools.
However for me, that makes it even more confusing because if it isn't the Windows optimizations, version or updates, and if it isn't the desktop hardware (including cables and such) and if it's not the latency (per LatencyMon) then I don't know where to turn. It's totally freaking me out.

So let me ask you: If you were me... would you upgrade to a newer version of Pro Tools? Would you get a bigger processor? Would you get more RAM? We all know that bigger processors and more memory are always more desirable, but do you really think that my issue will be solved by upgrading my hardware?

Any direction you can point me to will be highly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power PC but get error "Pro Tools ran out of CPU power." jakebake Windows 2 11-19-2019 08:42 PM
Pro Tools tabbed windows in MacOs - Windows configuration not working hugocentrique macOS 2 05-07-2018 11:57 AM
No Power to Mbox 2 - Pro Tools LE 8.5 Windows 7 TheFuture4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-20-2012 08:28 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 04:22 PM
problem with windows for pro-tools m-power 7 amj665 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 01-05-2006 07:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com