Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2017, 10:24 AM
joshfrog94 joshfrog94 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
Default Can't copy and paste in Pro Tools 11

Please help me. I have tried right clicking copy and paste and going to the edit window and clicking copy then going to the other audio track, setting the place on the timeline, and using the edit window to choose paste. I get nothing.

I tried to work around by making a new audio track and duplicating, but I could not grab and move the duplicate audio down to the desired track. I suspect I need to change a setting. Thanks in advance for your patience and help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2017, 05:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,778
Default Re: Can't copy and paste in Pro Tools 11

Your wording is a bit confusing.

You need a basic understanding of computer copy & paste. You select the audio you want to copy in a track in the Edit screen then you right click to copy the audio. Go to the target track, click on the timeline where you want to paste the audio and then either paste or merge the audio into the new track at the point in time you want it. Make sure you also have the track selected in the left-hand part of the track.

Look in your PT Reference Guide (aka The Manual) for the difference between paste and merge.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2017, 12:20 PM
joshfrog94 joshfrog94 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: Can't copy and paste in Pro Tools 11

I do have a basic understanding of computer copy and paste. I mentioned using both right click copy and paste of the highlighted track, then, with timeline in appropriate place, tried to right click and paste on another track and nothing happened. There is an undo paste in the edit menu, no track pasted in the other audio track.
Same result using the edit dropdown menu. I have the tempo correct;y identified.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2017, 01:05 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,778
Default Re: Can't copy and paste in Pro Tools 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshfrog94 View Post
I do have a basic understanding of computer copy and paste. I mentioned using both right click copy and paste of the highlighted track, then, with timeline in appropriate place, tried to right click and paste on another track and nothing happened. There is an undo paste in the edit menu, no track pasted in the other audio track.
Same result using the edit dropdown menu. I have the tempo correct;y identified.
Make sure the track you want to copy to is selected (the track name is highlighted). Also make sure you're trying to copy to a like track - mono audio to mono audio, stereo audio to stereo audio, MIDI to MIDI (or an instrument track) etc. Also try merge. What you're trying to do is basic PT usage.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12.5 Midi Note Copy Paste donalddeana Pro Tools 12 5 06-13-2016 05:40 PM
Automation Copy Paste Broke in Pro Tools 10.2 chuckgreenjr Pro Tools 10 2 08-27-2012 07:31 PM
Copy works paste doesnt paste??? SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-04-2011 02:19 PM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 01:46 AM
Bug Report - Pro Tools 7.3.x - Copy/Paste to Grid innacurate HDUser13 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-04-2007 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com