Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2016, 11:41 AM
MikeNH MikeNH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 12
Default How to set the "Import Audio" default location

Does anyone know how to set/change the default location that PT 11 uses on a Windows system for importing audio? Out of the box, every time you "Import Audio", the location defaults to the session folder - which is not the most useful location for my environment. I'm open to doing it any way you've found out - text file, through the GUI, Registry, etc.

The tech details are:
Win 7 Pro - 64-bit
PT 11.2.2

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2017, 11:00 PM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 221
Default Re: How to set the "Import Audio" default location



...yes, I have the same issue
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import audio: "same unique identifier, ProTools must stamp" .. then plays wrong audio tenknuckles Pro Tools 12 0 07-29-2016 08:02 PM
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 10:35 PM
What would be the "Best" or "General" Quantize default settings? Norm Mix MIDI 0 07-10-2009 01:38 PM
Error: "pro tools could not complete the import audio command because assertion in" elsterNJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2009 10:38 AM
"Bouncing" . . . . Can I CHANGE The "Default Setting"?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-17-2002 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com