Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2009, 10:24 PM
myke2242's Avatar
myke2242 myke2242 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Orange, OC
Posts: 434
Default PT 8 Automation Break Points

Is it me or are the automation break points in PT 8 way small!! It is starting to kill me when i am editing. Digi could we please have have some size and maybe color options with break points. it would also be nice to change the color and intensity of the automation lines.


Please i am dying here!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2009, 06:36 AM
Stifa Stifa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 19
Default Re: PT 8 Automation Break Points

Same here .

I think Digi should provide an upgrade plan for glasses together with ver 8 , or a steady supply of Advill .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2009, 07:40 AM
myke2242's Avatar
myke2242 myke2242 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Orange, OC
Posts: 434
Default Re: PT 8 Automation Break Points

Seriously. This is my only gripe about PT 8. There are times where i have volume automation up and i cant tell it is up! Please digi can we get this revamped
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2009, 08:33 AM
myke2242's Avatar
myke2242 myke2242 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Orange, OC
Posts: 434
Default Re: PT 8 Automation Break Points

Are we the only people that suffer from this here?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2009, 09:00 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Default Re: PT 8 Automation Break Points

Quote:
Originally Posted by myke2242 View Post
Are we the only people that suffer from this here?
No - there's a huge thread about this already and something that we're working on fixing:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...234140&page=76
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2009, 07:22 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: PT 8 Automation Break Points

Quote:
Originally Posted by myke2242 View Post
Are we the only people that suffer from this here?
it's one of the things that made me stay with 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2009, 11:14 AM
Joe Mendelson Joe Mendelson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 98
Default Re: PT 8 Automation Break Points

i was kindly asked not to post my PT8 gui gripes here (as it has indeed been done to death and beyond on that other thread), so i will limit myself to a simple "+1" to your original post. making the automation lines and breakpoints smaller, and thus harder to see for the average human, defies all logic on the planet i come from. (sorry, couldn't help a little editorializing :)
glad to hear digi is working on it. please hurry.
__________________
Joe Mendelson
Gramercy Post, NYC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2009, 11:17 PM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 606
Default Re: PT 8 Automation Break Points

Thanks digi

Hope 8.1 will not last to long
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2019.10 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting Area Between 2 Break Points Sparky1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-15-2009 04:19 PM
Track flashing white when editing automation! break points in PT8 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-29-2009 03:01 PM
Automation problem with and between matching break points crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 08-20-2008 06:01 PM
dragging break points Khatru 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-18-2007 06:41 PM
Adjusting automation between break points question crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-02-2005 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com