Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2019, 02:41 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 382
Default Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

I recently upgraded one of our S6 MTMs to 2019.5.1.

I the process the layout of the Spanner plug in (5.1) no longer displays the 'gain' automation lanes/parameters.

Justin from Cargo Cult has been helping me out, sending new pagetables and the like, but none of the solutions really work.

Replacing the pagetable, seems to almost randomize the parameters in regards to where they show up on the S6 knobs.

The only thing I can thing of, it that I was using the expand faders function to have the gain knobs flip down to faders prior to the 2019.5 upgrade and that somehow messed this up.

Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2019, 02:51 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 955
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Greetings,

Are you running version 3.0.5 of Spanner? The mapping of parameters to the knob modules is fixed unless you actually go in and alter the pagetable - which uniquely Justin is exposing the .XML outside of the plug-in package. I can take a look. Can you post a phone image of how the parameters are being represented on the knob module by chance? Thanks.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2019, 01:50 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 382
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Sorry it took a bit to get back to you. Please see the attached picture.
Yes, I am running 3.0.5.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

Are you running version 3.0.5 of Spanner? The mapping of parameters to the knob modules is fixed unless you actually go in and alter the pagetable - which uniquely Justin is exposing the .XML outside of the plug-in package. I can take a look. Can you post a phone image of how the parameters are being represented on the knob module by chance? Thanks.



Jeff
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20190812_144746145.jpg (83.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2019, 06:15 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 955
Default Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Greetings,



That image is a bit confusing. A few questions if you don't mind:



Are you on a 9 or 5 knob console for the shown bucket? Is it a traditional contiguous section or are there on attention zones? What is the exact configuration? For example, mine is Fader, Knob, Process for my 5-knob system. Do you have Fader, Process, Knob, Knob? Are you attempting to access the parameters only in an expanded view? Mapping to Faders below has no effect on the arrangement or orientation of the parameters on the knob modules just so you know. Last, what is the width - the specific configuration of the spanner plug-in that is being represented? Ex., 2 channels in 10 channels out. Pro Tools version?

Thanks. Please feel free to message me directly as well.





Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2019, 07:24 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 382
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Are you on a 9 or 5 knob console for the shown bucket? I am on an M10 8 Fader.


Is it a traditional contiguous section or are there on attention zones? No attention zones

What is the exact configuration? Fader, Knob Process.

Are you attempting to access the parameters only in an expanded view? Yes

Mapping to Faders below has no effect on the arrangement or orientation of the parameters on the knob modules just so you know.I figured, but as it was working prior to upgrading the MTM OS to 2019.5.1, I felt it somewhat pertinent.
Last, what is the width - the specific configuration of the spanner plug-in that is being represented? Ex., 2 channels in 10 channels out. Pro Tools version? 5.1. It happens with any configuration of the 5.1 plug in. The other configurations (2.0, LCR, 7.1, etc) map correctly.

Thanks. Please feel free to message me directly as well.





Jeff[/QUOTE]
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2019, 08:01 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 955
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Thanks much. The only last detail I need to try some repros here is the Pro Tools version.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2019, 02:42 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 955
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Unfortunately this is normally 100% at the discretion of the 3rd party plug-in developer. Cargo Cult is the lone exception to the rule as Justin has compiled his plugins cleverly referencing an external user editable XML file which is used for the pagetables. There’s a freely available pagetable editor available, however every other AAX plug-in available is part of the package file and can not be edited.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2019, 04:11 PM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 74
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Well shoot that stinks. Thanks for the info, that is very cool and clever of Cargo Cult.

Do you know what command clicking on the plug-in automation window does and is for?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2019, 05:59 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 955
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Not sure I understand this one... Are you referring to the section of the plug-in header / librarian for adding and removing automatable parameters?


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2019, 12:46 PM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 74
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

My apologies for the delay in response, yes in the header section of a plug-in in Pro Tools at the top where you click to add plug-in parameters to automate or Power Claw (Command+Option+Control (⌘⌥⌃)) + click to add all of them if your preference isn't set to do that already.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB:Spanner v2 Pythagor Buy & Sell 2 04-24-2019 12:20 AM
FS: Spanner v2 and other Plug-ins Cryos Buy & Sell 0 08-15-2018 08:25 PM
Spancontrol for Spanner now available The Cargo Cult Post - Surround - Video 1 11-17-2015 05:39 PM
Spanner vs PT vudoo Post - Surround - Video 12 05-25-2015 03:55 PM
Spanner 2.0 Shan AAX Plug-ins 4 04-18-2013 02:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com