Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2017, 06:06 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default workflow window/marker configurations

Hi,

what is the workflow to easily update my window/marker configurations when adding new tracks? Right now I do it always manually and that's annoying.
For windows configuration update there's a shortcut or that automatic stetting. But for memory locations?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2017, 07:01 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: workflow window/marker configurations

I find it quiet convinient, after adding tracks to : Comma - Number of Mem Loc to be updated - Enter - Enter. All on the keyboard.

Or, hover mouse pointer over mem loc in mem loc window , right click - Enter.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:05 PM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default Re: workflow window/marker configurations

hi,

does your configurations save the position of the windowsconfigurations list and memory location lists? When closing and open up protools they usually appear on the macbookpro screen - an not at the corner of my big one external HDMI.
like coffee cooking: always drag and drop these windows to their right positions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2017, 04:27 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: workflow window/marker configurations

I always always always create a new session from a personal template, where the window config window, automation window, colour palette, mem loc window and the undo history are already in the right place across 3 monitors; the latter on the left monitor, edit window in the center and mix window on the right.
And in this template, there is a window config #1, named "Basic", which recalls all the mentioned windows at the right places, in case I screw up.
This template is "holy", but gets updated as I learn/reconsider. I store it at the PT own template path and additionally at another location.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window Configurations demane22 Pro Tools 9 4 12-04-2010 09:06 AM
Window Configurations in PT 8 Ayush Ahuja Post - Surround - Video 4 05-04-2009 08:54 PM
Window Configurations Mac88s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 11-15-2008 08:19 PM
Window Configurations List window stevedresser83 Tips & Tricks 1 09-26-2008 01:32 PM
Window configurations Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-21-2007 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com