Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2014, 04:54 AM
Jack Ruston UK Jack Ruston UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 113
Default PT11 automation bug?

Hi

The other day I was automating a vocal for de-essing and found that on some playbacks the automation didn't work. To explain...I'd come across an S that I wanted to duck, reduce the level, locate the playhead back ahead of the change, and hit space to play back. Sometimes I'd be quite close to the automation breakpoints when I hit play to hear my change. I'd then be tweaking the automation and hitting play quite rapidly. Sometimes the automation just wouldn't function. The S would be back at full level. Now it seemed to me that it was almost as if I was working faster than it could follow...in other words if I left a decent gap or played back the whole track, everything was perfect, but if it was asked to playback rapidly very close to the automation changes it sometimes couldn't perform them. There were no errors. Has anyone else come across this?

Thanks

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2014, 06:29 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: PT11 automation bug?

Yeah I've had this a few times. I think it might be a "playing too close to the automation edit" thing coupled with a long delay compensation? (e.g. using auto-tune which knocks my ADC up to ~2800 samples)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2014, 12:56 PM
Jack Ruston UK Jack Ruston UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 113
Default Re: PT11 automation bug?

Yeah I was thinking about what might happen if you play back from closer than the required adc time, but I cant see why it would matter. The automation is all supposed to be time stamped now anyway. I tested in a blank session with long latency plug ins and could not reproduce it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 loses automation when moving clips Frank Kruse Pro Tools 11 4 02-20-2014 12:54 PM
PT11 to PT11 HD Native upgrade without hardware? kirkbross Pro Tools 11 2 11-04-2013 03:10 PM
PT11 and PT11 HD differences Fooks Pro Tools 11 4 04-10-2013 12:20 PM
MIDI Automation to Audio Track Automation BBKBB Pro Tools 10 6 11-28-2012 01:56 PM
Will HDX not compatible with PT11? or not the best for Pt11? Rockman413 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-26-2011 10:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com