Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2013, 10:31 PM
Meccanizm Meccanizm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 17
Default Whats the lowest Buffer Size possible with an Omni HD using with HDX card?

Whats the lowest Buffer Size possible with an Omni HD using with HDX card?
because when am tracking a dj his cuts have latency and its not the dj setup
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2013, 01:44 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Whats the lowest Buffer Size possible with an Omni HD using with HDX card?

Do you currently have the Omni/HDX card setup, or are you just considering it as an option?
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2013, 05:23 PM
Meccanizm Meccanizm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 17
Default Re: Whats the lowest Buffer Size possible with an Omni HD using with HDX card?

the answer to that is avious my friend am asking because it seems like everyone has a different opinion some say 32 i notice i cant go any lower than 64 and avid doesnt even know, so i was hoping to get answers from difrent people to get to the bottom of this confusion lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2013, 08:53 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: Whats the lowest Buffer Size possible with an Omni HD using with HDX card?

64 samples for HDX. 32 samples for HDN but 32 samples is a super low buffer and isn't practical in most cases.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2013, 02:00 AM
Jack Ruston UK Jack Ruston UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 113
Default Re: Whats the lowest Buffer Size possible with an Omni HD using with HDX card?

No I always track at 32 on HDN. It performs extremely well. Obviously machine dependant (I'm using a 2010 Westmere 2.4 8 Core...so still the current mac pro)

J
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2013, 01:31 AM
P,B,S P,B,S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: themoon
Posts: 286
Default Re: Whats the lowest Buffer Size possible with an Omni HD using with HDX card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
HDN 32 samples is a super low buffer and isn't practical in most cases.
Why is that. Could you explain please. Does it not work or just that if later deeper in a mix it wouldn't work with external inserts while tracking.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2013, 09:42 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Whats the lowest Buffer Size possible with an Omni HD using with HDX card?

A 32 buffer works fine even on a USB/firewire interface. No reason it shouldn't work on an HD Native system. It all comes down to how powerful your computer is.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2013, 02:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Whats the lowest Buffer Size possible with an Omni HD using with HDX card?

I don't know if this hold with HDX but the older HD cards the smallest buffer size goes when you add extra cards

so HDX 1 or 2
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2013, 08:22 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: Whats the lowest Buffer Size possible with an Omni HD using with HDX card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by P,B,S View Post
Why is that. Could you explain please. Does it not work or just that if later deeper in a mix it wouldn't work with external inserts while tracking.
The lower the buffer the more stress on your system. Any big mix will have issues with that low of a buffer but 64 samples is twice the buffer and is more practical. Again, simple tracking session may be ok with 32 samples.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-04-2013, 08:39 AM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: Whats the lowest Buffer Size possible with an Omni HD using with HDX card?

This is my experience as well, 32 HDN and 64 HDX. I am using a W7 system and recently switched from HDN to HDX. I may be wrong, I thought I read Mac System can run 32 on HDX. I get the impression with PT11 this will fundamentally change.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lowest PTHD H/W buffer size 256? kevinb511 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 05-23-2011 01:06 PM
What's the lowest H/W buffer size. MultiCore Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-16-2010 02:27 AM
PT8 lowest buffer size windows XP nekkio99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-26-2009 05:18 PM
what's the lowest buffer size for 002? reggie007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-06-2003 01:56 AM
ASIO, AM3 - Lowest Buffer Size? Rock_Artist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-22-2002 04:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com