Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2010, 02:52 PM
Punkchin Punkchin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 4
Angry Pro tools SE h/w buffer size

Brand new to home recording.

Recently purchased Avid home studio with pro tools se. Installed well, loads right up. When I go to record the bar stops and an error message appears saying something or another can't keep up because my computer is fragmented or i need to increase the h/w buffer speed (or decrees the DAE?). I just bought the computer (Toshiba 4g memory, 500g disk w/windows 7). So... how do I increase or decrees those things?
O- Also... when I plug my guitar into the home studio- pro tools doesn’t recognize that I’m playing anything.

Please help before I punch my computer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2010, 03:23 PM
Punkchin Punkchin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 4
Thumbs up Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size

I've been watching those videos like a madman- I might have figured out the guitar problem... i need to change the input on the track. If anyone else needs help with that issue http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r_0Z3...=14&playnext=2 watch that video. If that dosnt work, go to youtube and type in Pro Tools SE- Recording and Audio track- that will show you how to mess around with that.

I still really need help with the... buffer thing. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2010, 10:26 AM
djcheeze djcheeze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size

I too just started recording and am having a similar problem with the H/W Buffer size. My computer overall runs noticeably slower when Pro Tools is running in the background. I've tried everything in the knowledgebase to no avail.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2011, 10:00 AM
Ben H Ben H is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size

Hi Punchkin,

Is your Preference set to "Recording"?
Do you have another drive (external or internal) you can try recording to?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2011, 04:52 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size

Setting Preferences > Audio to "Mixing or Producing" even when recording may help with this issue.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2011, 12:52 PM
Caio Maia Caio Maia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rio de Janeiro/Brazil
Posts: 1
Thumbs down Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size

I got the same Buffer Size Problem.
As i saw on youtube Pro Tools LE is the complete software and SE just kind of a demo program.

So we can't access the real control of Buffer Size (128, 256, 512...),
just set "Recording" or "Mixing".
I just had put it on Recording but the error still appears, the same as Error 720.


Can anyone tell us if we just need a Powered USB HUB or anything else?
We just can't work with this crashing all the time...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2011, 01:30 PM
deezy3791 deezy3791 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size

I have had this problem too.

It started doing that, then it just stopped. I really don't know what to tell you other than to "ride it out".

You might want to take the audio files you have recorded and import them into a new session. If it keeps doing it then it might be something in the audio tracks.

Possibly even the sample rate, are you recording at 44.1khz, 16 bit? That's what I usually use. Yours might be set to 48khz, and that makes the tracks richer than cd quality and pro tools might have a problem playing it back.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2011, 01:49 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size

Can you please confirm that you are experiencing Error 720 on Windows (rather than Mac OS), and if so can you let us know which version(s) of Windows. Thanks.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2011, 08:41 AM
deezy3791 deezy3791 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro tools SE h/w buffer size

I found that making a new project folder on the desktop helps with this issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9: can't set a H/W buffer size below 128 etelford macOS 4 03-04-2013 09:18 AM
Why Pro tools in Win xp doesn't have 32 buffer size? akhafaji 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-26-2009 06:26 PM
Buffer Size with Pro Tools 8 LE and MBox 2 (USB) LesPaul666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-13-2009 04:00 PM
Increase Buffer size/Decrease Buffer size? kerick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2006 12:00 AM
Increase buffer size...decrease buffer size.... Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-08-2005 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com