Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2017, 05:13 AM
Stoney60 Stoney60 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 8
Default Loop Record doesn't record

Hi there,

I tried to "Loop-Record" some Drums. So I adjusted the bar-range (1-5), switched on the "Loop" in the Transfer-window, disabled Quick Punch, ticked "Automation in Record" and started.

What happened: PT started recording on the track, one time after the other.
Every time, the process started from "1", the recorded signals has been erased.

When I stopped recording, the track was blank. Only in the "Clips-Windows" there are the transmissions are listed.

So I checked Youtube on "How to do it right", but I obviously did not find a solution. Does anyone around here has an idea, what I could have forgot to activate/deactivate? So I think "Loop-Recording" should be pretty easy (as I know from other DAWs) and I believe, that I did something wrong I cannot figure out .

Thanks for any kind of help
Stoney
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2017, 05:48 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Loop Record doesn't record

In preferences, is "automatically create new playlists when loop-recording" checked ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2017, 06:33 AM
Stoney60 Stoney60 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 8
Default Re: Loop Record doesn't record

Yes, it is enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2017, 06:44 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Loop Record doesn't record

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoney60 View Post
"Loop" in the Transfer-window, disabled Quick Punch, ...
Just to clarify : "loop-record" by right-clicking the record button ?

Or via Alt + L or Options-> Loop Record ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2017, 06:52 AM
Stoney60 Stoney60 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 8
Default Re: Loop Record doesn't record

Yes, I right-clicked on the record button, choose "Loop" and set it. As it is described in the manual.
I did it both ways – same result.

I also have checked Loop Playback. Don't know if that's right or not.

And … what I really do not understand: Why do the DAW overwrites the track any time, it jumps back
to one for the next process (e.g. four beats) but it counts every process and posts it in the clip section ^^.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2017, 06:57 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Loop Record doesn't record

Do you see the takes with the track view set to "playlists" ? (Or just in the clip list ?)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2017, 07:19 AM
Stoney60 Stoney60 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 8
Default Re: Loop Record doesn't record

Yes I see them
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2017, 02:00 AM
Stoney60 Stoney60 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 8
Default Re: Loop Record doesn't record

So here some update

#1 When I start to loop record (e.g.) PT records the signal (e.g. Kick Drum)
for the whole loop (e.g. bar 1-4).

#2 When the cursor jumps back to bar 1 and I try to record for e.g. the Snare Drum, the Kick is erased.

#3 If I stop the loop recording in the middle of the loop, the last recorded signals are still on the track, but all other loops before are erased.

#4 In the clips-window to the right the loops are counted properly (e.g. Inst 1-01, 1-02 etc.)

So to say I don't have any idea how I could fix that problem on my own.
Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2017, 03:34 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Loop Record doesn't record

The Kick is erased, because its track is still record enabled, thus recording, but silence.
Can't you record kick and snare at the same time ?
You still need to say : when you change the track view from "waveform" to "playlist" ; can you see all the takes from top to bottom ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-19-2017, 04:36 AM
Stoney60 Stoney60 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 8
Default Re: Loop Record doesn't record

Yeah, I can record kick and snare at the same time
pressing the keys alternately (hope thats the meaning of your question?)


I am going to try this tonight when I am back
thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop playback /record doesn't work. IVcrane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-18-2016 01:43 PM
Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-28-2008 06:03 PM
Master Record button doesn't record arm MIDI tracks? Borg ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2007 07:39 AM
Loop Record Doesn't give me pulldowns soundsurfr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-24-2006 12:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com