Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2013, 11:50 AM
Markk Markk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 390
Default HD native tracking question

Hi all,

Anyone here tracking up to 8 channels with eq/comp plugins on insert without latency issues with HD native? I know it's a piece of cake with my older HD system but can native pull this off?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2013, 12:26 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default Re: HD native tracking question

EASILY.

My 6 year old single processor 2.8 Mac Pro can do way more than that.

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/pro-t...ve-can-do.html

Check out this thread. Lots of great info there.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2013, 12:41 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: HD native tracking question

Straightforward tracking of bands isn't a problem on HD Native. Overdubbing vocals or other instruments on a VI-heavy or near-master session is nothing short of a pain in the anus though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2013, 10:17 PM
Markk Markk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 390
Default Re: HD native tracking question

Awesome. I'll need to actually track up to 8 channels of dialog for post. Sounds like it is not an issue. This helps a lot. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2013, 11:24 PM
DUCHUNTER DUCHUNTER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 231
Default Re: HD native tracking question

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Straightforward tracking of bands isn't a problem on HD Native. Overdubbing vocals or other instruments on a VI-heavy or near-master session is nothing short of a pain in the anus though.
That's exactly my fear. Native = scary for many of us.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2013, 05:59 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: HD native tracking question

This may be much better in PT11.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2013, 01:47 PM
Jack Ruston UK Jack Ruston UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 113
Default Re: HD native tracking question

Well, overdubbing onto a mix with a lot of VI's and plug ins is a problem in all DAWs. It doesn't matter how fast or stable the system...unless you use entirely low latency plug ins, you will have a latency issue to contend with. Irrespective of converters and buffers, a lot of the tools we use are subject to latency and you can't get around it. In fact HDN is perhaps better than TDM in this respect (if you have a processor fast enough to run the lowest buffer even under load) because the TDM mixer incurs a latency when it transfers audio back and forth from the host (which it will almost certainly need to do with a VI). Obviously how much latency bothers you is a personal issue. For me, I tend to print VI's fairly quickly, and if I'm overdubbing onto a late stage production with a lot of stuff going on, I print it, turn everything off, do my overdubs and turn everything back on. It was the same with HD3.

HD Native is capable of remarkable performance. It's very exciting to see how PT11 will affect PT as a whole.

J
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2013, 08:05 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,000
Default Re: HD native tracking question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markk View Post
Hi all,

Anyone here tracking up to 8 channels with eq/comp plugins on insert without latency issues with HD native? I know it's a piece of cake with my older HD system but can native pull this off?
It really depends on which eqs and comps you want to use. You could track 64 channels using Channel Strip/Equality, or other plugs that aren't so processor heavy. But get into the multi band/retro/nonlin or just plain badly coded stuff, and even 1 track can be hard at a low buffer.

Just as an example: I just set up a 50 track session, last 42 tracks with noise on them, 1st 8 to record on. All 50 have a Channel Strip and an Equality plugin. Also made 2 auxes with Dverbs.
Recorded 8 tracks at a 32 buffer showing 35% processor usage. System delay shows 65 samples.

Same Session and I swapped the Equalities for WavesVEQ4s and The Channel Strips for WavesC6s, and finally the Dverbs for Altiverbs.
Processor usuage jumped to 70% and system delay is 161 samples. (I honestly thought this would throw an error, but it hung in there). If I try to edit the plugin while in playback, things can get ugly though.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2013, 10:22 PM
Markk Markk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 390
Default Re: HD native tracking question

Thanks! I'd probably use the Digi rack plugins. So it's Sounds like I'll be ok. I've been looking for a room in LA running native to check it out but no one has shared any info.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-15-2013, 04:51 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,551
Default Re: HD native tracking question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDazzler View Post
It really depends on which eqs and comps you want to use. You could track 64 channels using Channel Strip/Equality, or other plugs that aren't so processor heavy. But get into the multi band/retro/nonlin or just plain badly coded stuff, and even 1 track can be hard at a low buffer.
Definitely. Even from the same companies cpu usage of similar plugs varies greatly. Native Instrument's Manley emulations are processor hogs but use NI's SSL emulations and the cpu usage drops by half.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Native tracking latency with no plugs? meech Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 18 04-04-2015 05:21 AM
New upcoming webinar on HD Native in Music Tracking Tom Graham Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 21 05-24-2012 03:22 AM
Tracking with AAX-DSP or with Native (RTAS or AAX-Native) Plug-ins Oblivion777 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 05-18-2012 03:54 PM
Question about tracking with ADC on jimst57 Pro Tools 9 3 08-15-2011 11:11 AM
C24 + 003 Tracking question? Soundsclassic ICON & C|24 2 07-26-2009 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com