Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2020, 08:28 AM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 11
Default S3 with 2 tablets running Avid Control

I'm still wondering if I'll ever be able to use 2 tablets running avid control with the S3. I talked to an Avid staff last november about this and he said it wouldn't difficult to implement.

Would give us S3 owners something nice for all the money we spent on the s3.

Any chance we will see this in the future? Swapping out my S3 for 2 S1's doesn't make sense money wise. I can't recoup enough out of the S3 to make it worth doing.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2020, 06:44 AM
_charlie_ _charlie_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: chicago
Posts: 8
Default Re: S3 with 2 tablets running Avid Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by SplitTheDifferenceAudio View Post
I'm still wondering if I'll ever be able to use 2 tablets running avid control with the S3. I talked to an Avid staff last november about this and he said it wouldn't difficult to implement
Not gonna happen, Ron!

Just kidding . But here's a bump. This should be a thing.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2020, 08:32 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,890
Default Re: S3 with 2 tablets running Avid Control

I think they will do it if they keep supporting the S3.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2020, 11:09 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: S3 with 2 tablets running Avid Control

Bump! And there are a few features and improvements that could be made to S3 via software in addition to the tablets.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2020, 11:33 AM
MrDibS MrDibS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 65
Default Re: S3 with 2 tablets running Avid Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Bump! And there are a few features and improvements that could be made to S3 via software in addition to the tablets.
Such as?
__________________
Mac Pro 2013 12 Core Trashcan, 64 gigs, OSX 10.14.6
PT HD Ultimate 2020.3 HDX with Focusrite Red 8pre, Dock + S3.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2020, 11:47 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: S3 with 2 tablets running Avid Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDibS View Post
Such as?
I didn't want to hijack the thread, but since you asked, my biggest one is:

-auto-match arrows on S3: similar to what we had on ICON, but on the screen. There's room on the OLED screen for these. Really hard to match-out during a pass unless you're looking at the PT Mix window.

And my Eucon wish list is:

-clear playlist solo command
-clear selection (instead of unreliable down arrow)
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Tablets with Control App w/o Hardware? Ellis Beckwith Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 04-17-2020 10:24 AM
Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Control? XJENSEN Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-14-2020 06:22 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
tablets, anyone...????? bo-jingles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-11-2006 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com