Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2020, 05:15 PM
DBboy DBboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 43
Default Pro Control - No metering in Ableton Live 10

Hello. I have an s1 and a Dock running on Protools with no issues. I occasionally switch over to Ableton for certain tasks and got the setup working except that Pro Control shows no metering. All soft keys/faders (hardware and virtual) switches work fine except for that. Am I missing a setup step or is this not working yet? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2020, 12:31 PM
DBboy DBboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Control - No metering in Ableton Live 10

Does anyone have any insight on this? I've been researching and can't find any information. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2020, 12:47 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,200
Default Re: Pro Control - No metering in Ableton Live 10

I'm not Eddie, but I strongly suspect the issue lies with Ableton. Contact them. Avid wants the third-party manufacturers to implement Eucon deeply (including things like meters).
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2020, 06:26 PM
DBboy DBboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Control - No metering in Ableton Live 10

That is possible, although it 's not really using Eucon, just the (bridged) HUI protocol. It works on other control surfaces, so I was just wondering if anyone on here uses this setup and might have some insight. Eddie, any ideas? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2020, 11:57 PM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 53
Default Pro Control - No metering in Ableton Live 10

There was a problem with the midi driver for Eucon a while a go that resulted in HUI and MC implementation problems. Check the threads for those issues. Might be connected...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2020, 10:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,714
Default Re: Pro Control - No metering in Ableton Live 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by DBboy View Post
That is possible, although it 's not really using Eucon, just the (bridged) HUI protocol. It works on other control surfaces, so I was just wondering if anyone on here uses this setup and might have some insight. Eddie, any ideas? Thanks!
You need to use Mackie not HUI...what have you got set in EUCON ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2020, 01:29 PM
DBboy DBboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Control - No metering in Ableton Live 10

Thank you for helping! Yes, the Eucon pref is set to Mackie. Everything else works great, just no metering at all.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-2020, 02:06 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,714
Default Re: Pro Control - No metering in Ableton Live 10

I found this on Alberton's site. look at the post at the bottom from an Ableton tech. Seems there are scrips in Live that can be edited to make the meters work. You might want to try pinging that guy.

https://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic....90259&start=60
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-08-2020, 02:17 PM
DBboy DBboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Control - No metering in Ableton Live 10

Thank you Eddie! I will try that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Control & Ableton Live 73* Artist Series 4 06-08-2013 08:33 AM
Adding a Ableton Live 'Locator' button to MC Control transco Artist Series 2 09-05-2012 11:25 AM
Artist Control/Mix + Ableton Live 8 Plugins ingeniousp Artist Series 0 09-04-2012 08:53 AM
Digi 003 as hardware control surface for Ableton Live? bentropy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-02-2011 08:11 AM
will 002 control other apps..ableton live?? Thresholdproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-12-2003 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com