Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2020, 05:08 PM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 680
Default 2 s1 and no dock enough?

It seems like the control app can do a lot with one s1 in hybrid mode. Can you just run 2 s1 plus keyboard to good effect?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2020, 06:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: 2 s1 and no dock enough?

Based on demo videos I have watched, I'd say a pair of S1's would be dandy with OR without the DOCK. Adding tablets just makes it even better and using the CONTROL app on a 3rd tablet adds even more. Does the DOCK add more to all that? Sure. Do you NEED it? Totally up to you(besides, if you never had the DOCK, would you even miss it??). Check out some of the youtube videos on the S1(I have and it looks plenty capable without the DOCK to me)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2020, 02:20 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,203
Default Re: 2 s1 and no dock enough?

Everyone works differently, but for my workflow, Dock+S1 would be way better than two S1s. The transport functions, automation functions and selection tools on Dock are excellent. Worth more than another 8 faders.

But you don't have to choose. Buy whatever now and add to it later. It's modular.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2020, 02:25 PM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 680
Default Re: 2 s1 and no dock enough?

dock plus 1 s1 is probably the safe bet for now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2020, 06:04 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 122
Default Re: 2 s1 and no dock enough?

I reluctantly bought a Dock instead of a 3rd S1 and I must say I have grown to really depend on the Dock. Didnt really anticipate that. Being able to just click on a plugin or track and have it populate the Dock is really powerful. Also, being able to create custom softkey pages for your own personal workflow.

When I travel, my Dock goes with me and S1s stay in the studio. Although sometimes I'll take an S1 as well. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Dock and C/24 be used together? s.d. finley Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 12-23-2017 01:16 PM
To Dock or not to Dock? Tyranor Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 11 08-09-2017 11:21 AM
Suggestion: Users of S3&Dock together: dock fader becomes 5th VCA master fader bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 10-01-2016 08:20 AM
T20 dock??? babilonburning 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-18-2000 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com