Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2020, 06:51 PM
koo_koo_bonkers koo_koo_bonkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 126
Default What are the network requirements in detail?

I've recently moved my setup back home. I'm using the Dock and iPad with a router from my internet service provider. The router is decent no issues there. It dishes out DHCP and Wi-Fi. The Dock and iPad are seen by Eucon fine and the connection seems to be very stable. However I have a few problems I'm trying to smooth out.
1) Meters on the iPad app freezing for a moment then returning to regular activity. This happens often, constantly though out the day.
2) Unpredictable results using the 8 encoders on the Dock while the corresponding controls on the iPad work fine.
3) Making my own command shortcuts in Eucon for the iPad user pages and the Dock vertical and horizontal strips. A single simple action like 'command+T' works but a longer string of actions very often fails part way through.
I feel like it's my network but to test that I need to know the network requirements. So here's the questions I'm trying to answer ...
1) What are the networking requirements for Eucon + Dock + iPad ?
2) Is it recommended best practice for Eucon devices to be on their own separate network segment.
3) Can I run a straight wire from my computers second NIC directly to the Dock or does it need to be a cross over cable ?
4) Does the Dock need DHCP ?
5) What about sharing the Wifi on my computer to the iPad ?
Is there a doc somewhere that talks about the network requirements ? If so please point me to it I can't seem to find a clear and detailed explanation of the dependencies.

Thanks
__________________
MacPro 5,1 - 2 x 2.66 6 core - 32G Ram - SSD's - Mac OSX 10.12.6 - HD Native Card - Omni - Focusrite RedNet 5 - Avid Dock - iPad2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2020, 08:48 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: What are the network requirements in detail?

To address 1 and 2 from the first paragraph, try running the iPad with a wire, using the Lightning>USB>Ethernet kit. I found the responsiveness and reliability of the iPad improved with Wi-Fi off (this was especially true in urban studios with lots of radio interference).

Try using pauses in a string of custom key commands. I have several custom key commands that are triggered by EuCon, but run by Keyboard Maestro, which is more customizable than EuCon.

And for 3 in the second paragraph, it doesn't need to be a crossover cable.

Good luck!
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2020, 08:38 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: What are the network requirements in detail?

Did you see this http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/f...ontrol-Support

Make sure you don't have Wi-Fi and Ethernet connected on the MAC at the same time to your router.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2020, 10:01 AM
koo_koo_bonkers koo_koo_bonkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 126
Default Re: What are the network requirements in detail?

Hi Eddie yes this is once of the resources I've been looking at but it's a general document that talks about Wi-Fi.

Does the Dock (and I guess S1, S3 too) require DHCP ? Would a single wire from the dock to the second Ethernet port on my mac be the 'baseline best case scenario' to test dock performance ?

Thanks
__________________
MacPro 5,1 - 2 x 2.66 6 core - 32G Ram - SSD's - Mac OSX 10.12.6 - HD Native Card - Omni - Focusrite RedNet 5 - Avid Dock - iPad2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2020, 10:43 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: What are the network requirements in detail?

Either way it should not matter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody know the detail of C269 on the HD card? Cause DAE-4 lee52813 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-07-2011 05:16 PM
CAN ANYONE PLEASE EXPLAIN IN DETAIL .......... dmartin714 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-19-2007 10:21 AM
Help? Explain Sync Beeps to me in detail? magicm Post - Surround - Video 24 07-11-2005 09:38 AM
A Small Detail... Andre Knecht Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-26-2004 03:02 AM
RE: MBox-Hey Digi!! Please Explain In Detail, The Mix Pot... vf124 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-03-2002 07:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com