Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2020, 06:59 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,202
Default Auto-enable all parameters of ALL plug-ins?

I recently had to merge a bunch of sessions into a master session. Each individual session did not have all plug-in parameters auto-enabled. It took me hours to individually enable every plug-in and then assemble the master session.

Is there a way to globally enable all parameters of all plug-ins in one go? I want a key command in the Edit/Automation window called "Enable all parameters of selected tracks."
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2020, 07:41 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 115
Default Re: Auto-enable all parameters of ALL plug-ins?

I know how to do it on a D-Control. Could this be a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2020, 07:56 AM
bewk's Avatar
bewk bewk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: HTX
Posts: 81
Default Re: Auto-enable all parameters of ALL plug-ins?

Not a click of the button solution but my workaround is to select the tracks needed and make a single track preset for them. If PT is set to Auto-enable the plug-in parameters automatically then you just have to make new tracks with the new preset then migrate the media down to those tracks. It'll even carry the track & plugin automation if you want it to so you can use it with aux tracks not just audio. If it's a large session then I make the "donor" tracks inactive before copying media down. Not as simple as a button but faster.

-Chris
__________________

• PT HD|Native 2020.3 on 10.13.6 (Angelbird SSD) // MacPro (4,1 to 5,1) 12 Core 3.46 GHz // 24GB // AJA Kona LHi // OWC FW800, USB 3.0, eSATA // MTRX Studio
• PT HD 11.3.2 on 10.13.6 // MacBook Pro 17" 2.66 GHz i7 8GB RAM
• Avid Dock,
Artist Series Mix & iPad 7th gen & Eucon 20.5
• DADman/Eucon monitoring
• BSS (DAN + 100), QSC DCA 1644, JBL 7 Series

www.quesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2020, 08:03 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 442
Default Re: Auto-enable all parameters of ALL plug-ins?

I don’t know of a global command but if you are using an S6 with at least v19.5 software you can do this.

Func Switch to Enable All Plug-In Automation
(Pro Tools Only)
Pressing the Func switch on a CPM enables automation for all controls in that strip’s currently focused EQ, Dyn, or Insert function.
In addition:
• When a plug-in is spilled to encoders, press and hold Control-Option-Command (Mac) or Control-Alt-Start (Win) and touch the knob for any parameter to toggle its individual automation enable state.
• When in Inserts view (top level), press and hold Control-Option-Command (Mac) or Control-Alt-Start (Win) and press the In switch next to the desired plug-in knob top (such as the knob or slot showing EQ3-7Bnd) to toggle automation enable of all controls in the corresponding plug-in on/off.

I haven’t tried this but maybe adding a modifier key (option+shift) in addition to above will be a sudo “do to all”. Worth a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2020, 09:02 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Auto-enable all parameters of ALL plug-ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
I don’t know of a global command but if you are using an S6 with at least v19.5 software you can do this.

Func Switch to Enable All Plug-In Automation
(Pro Tools Only)
Pressing the Func switch on a CPM enables automation for all controls in that strip’s currently focused EQ, Dyn, or Insert function.
In addition:
• When a plug-in is spilled to encoders, press and hold Control-Option-Command (Mac) or Control-Alt-Start (Win) and touch the knob for any parameter to toggle its individual automation enable state.
• When in Inserts view (top level), press and hold Control-Option-Command (Mac) or Control-Alt-Start (Win) and press the In switch next to the desired plug-in knob top (such as the knob or slot showing EQ3-7Bnd) to toggle automation enable of all controls in the corresponding plug-in on/off.

I haven’t tried this but maybe adding a modifier key (option+shift) in addition to above will be a sudo “do to all”. Worth a shot.
Thank you! This is working on S3/Dock, but it's not working the way Jeff wrote it in the S6 PDF. Control-Option-Command/IN enables all parameters on all of the plug-ins in that insert row across the session (for example all the plugs in 'b'). So I still have to do each insert row. Nevertheless, that would have saved me some time.

Adding shift does it to only the selected tracks (as expected). Hitting the all insert In on the Dock doesn't do anything except bypass. Bummer, that would have been the truly global way to do it.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2020, 10:30 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 442
Default Re: Auto-enable all parameters of ALL plug-ins?

Glad it semi-worked.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2020, 10:44 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Auto-enable all parameters of ALL plug-ins?

henning: how do you do it on a D-Control? I don't have an ICON here, but maybe the workflow will help me discover something.

Chris: I totally get what you're doing, but it makes my head hurt. Glad it works for you.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2020, 03:14 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 115
Default Re: Auto-enable all parameters of ALL plug-ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
henning: how do you do it on a D-Control? I don't have an ICON here, but maybe the workflow will help me discover something.



Chris: I totally get what you're doing, but it makes my head hurt. Glad it works for you.
I just tried it, sorry, not possible. I thought you could press the do to all button and... But no :/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2020, 06:05 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 211
Default Re: Auto-enable all parameters of ALL plug-ins?

You can ctrl+option+command + mouse click on the "Plug-In Automation Enable" icon on the opened plugin window. No console needed. You still have to manually run by each single plugin though but it might be faster.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2020, 11:51 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Auto-enable all parameters of ALL plug-ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farhoof View Post
You can ctrl+option+command + mouse click on the "Plug-In Automation Enable" icon on the opened plugin window. No console needed. You still have to manually run by each single plugin though but it might be faster.
Thanks Farhoof. That's how I did it before I knew the insert row trick. Took forever.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick way to suspend all parameters on plugins auto reading?? Audioartist Pro Tools 10 7 05-18-2013 10:28 AM
Plug-in "enable all" automation parameters reichman Post - Surround - Video 14 07-23-2007 07:37 AM
In PT7, Is There Still Loss of Auto Parameters ? boogiemotel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-25-2006 12:29 PM
Plug-in Auto enable Shortcut Plugs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-16-2003 12:07 PM
How do you enable 'Grid' parameters? Sim MIDI 1 02-18-2001 04:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com