Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2019, 10:22 AM
monet monet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LA
Posts: 18
Default 9173 error still/trash can, 35%cpu or less?

deal! anyone still having this "fixed" issue?
__________________
mac trashcan 8 core
64G RAM
OS mojave
PT 2019.5
Audient ID 22
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2019, 10:05 AM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 405
Default Re: 9173 error still/trash can, 35%cpu or less?

I feel your pain.. I wish the industry would move away from PT it has become a unstable dinosaur


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 gb crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 Ghz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 64 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2018.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2018.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Studio One v3.5
...........
Apollo 8 and Apollo X6 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2019, 10:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: 9173 error still/trash can, 35%cpu or less?

Quote:
Originally Posted by monet View Post
deal! anyone still having this "fixed" issue?
Not much info here. Please spend some ink so that someone may be able to help you
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2019, 03:57 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default Re: 9173 error still/trash can, 35%cpu or less?

I'm experiencing the 9173 some minutes after opening and running a session. But it happens only one time. I'm doing an intensive test for discovering which plugin would cause this, if any. After many test I discovered that Kontakt in the plugin folder (even if not running) is the most responsible. But I have to investigate further. Btw the 9173 doesn't show up with only avid plugins in the plugin folder. I ran many sessions for many minutes going back and forth between one session to another, by closing pt, restarting the mac, reloading the missing plugins (after removing third party plugins from the folder) with avid plugins for loading the cpu and the hdx chips and never seen the 9173
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2019, 04:09 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 599
Default Re: 9173 error still/trash can, 35%cpu or less?

I get the same error and usually only once.... and usually with the first session play through. I have found for me it’s due to forgetting to turn the internet connection off. If I turn it off prior to launching PT I don’t get the error.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.5 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2019, 04:16 PM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 251
Default Re: 9173 error still/trash can, 35%cpu or less?

Thank you for doing all this testing. I have the same 9173 situation as you (happens just once usually in the first 10 minutes of opening), although sometimes it's 6101 instead of 9173. I also have Kontakt and will try taking it out of the plugin folder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
I'm experiencing the 9173 some minutes after opening and running a session. But it happens only one time. I'm doing an intensive test for discovering which plugin would cause this, if any. After many test I discovered that Kontakt in the plugin folder (even if not running) is the most responsible. But I have to investigate further. Btw the 9173 doesn't show up with only avid plugins in the plugin folder. I ran many sessions for many minutes going back and forth between one session to another, by closing pt, restarting the mac, reloading the missing plugins (after removing third party plugins from the folder) with avid plugins for loading the cpu and the hdx chips and never seen the 9173
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2019, 04:37 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default Re: 9173 error still/trash can, 35%cpu or less?

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
I get the same error and usually only once.... and usually with the first session play through. I have found for me it’s due to forgetting to turn the internet connection off. If I turn it off prior to launching PT I don’t get the error.
Are you referring to wifi or internet in general?
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2019, 05:39 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 599
Default Re: 9173 error still/trash can, 35%cpu or less?

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Are you referring to wifi or internet in general?
Internet...... I run WiFi on a private network isolated from the internet to run EuControl without any issues. I believe there is a conflict happening between PT in play/record mode (I mean physically playing and recording) and the background chatter your PC does with your internet provider.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.5 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2019, 01:14 AM
clancychris clancychris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 72
Default Re: 9173 error still/trash can, 35%cpu or less?

What interface are you using?

For years I've been using an Apogee Symphony through a PCIe card. Never get errors.

I bought an Apollo firewire quad and after 30% CPU usage sessions were barely workable.

I know firewire is outdated but just putting it out there that it was an interface issue with me
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2019, 05:13 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default Re: 9173 error still/trash can, 35%cpu or less?

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
Internet...... I run WiFi on a private network isolated from the internet to run EuControl without any issues. I believe there is a conflict happening between PT in play/record mode (I mean physically playing and recording) and the background chatter your PC does with your internet provider.
I will check this too
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE error -9173 with Pro Tools 2018.12 on macOS 10.14 Mojave ramonetl Pro Tools 2018 17 04-19-2019 08:44 AM
VCA Function That Raises Some And Lowers Others? NateAlexander Tips & Tricks 11 02-06-2019 05:05 PM
1st Mojave error mspin macOS 14 11-21-2018 05:15 AM
Avid to drop prices on products!? M-ManLA General Discussion 17 08-31-2011 11:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com