Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2005, 10:09 AM
el biciclista el biciclista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 513
Default Dumb question: How do I create Bar/Beat Markers??

Pro Tools 5.3.1 on a G4 867 running OS 9.2.2, HD2 with 192 I/O and 192 Digital I/O.

I have worked with tempo events a lot, but have never had a need to use Bar/Beat Markers. I read the Reference Guide several times on "Dragging Bar/Beat markers", but I'm still not clear.

I need to manually insert the markers at beats, then drag them to match an existing audio region I already have which has varying tempo. This will match my MIDI tracks with the audio region.

I'm not clear on how you establish that the marker is a Bar/Beat Marker, rather than a Tempo Event. The Reference Guide explains how to insert a tempo event. The Reference Guide also explains how to edit a Bar/Beat Marker, but not how to initially establish it. It says:

"You can insert Bar/Beat Markers one at a time by setting an Edit insertion point (instead of making a selection) before using the Identify Beat Command."

How exactly how do I do this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2005, 11:05 AM
webby webby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: London
Posts: 142
Default Re: Dumb question: How do I create Bar/Beat Markers??

Have a look at Beat detective, you can generate bar and beat markers with this tool, then conform your other audio to these bar/beat markers.......
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2005, 12:20 PM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Dumb question: How do I create Bar/Beat Markers??

Quote:

"You can insert Bar/Beat Markers one at a time by setting an Edit insertion point (instead of making a selection) before using the Identify Beat Command."

How exactly how do I do this?


click in the timeline where you want the mark. where the flashing cursor is becomes the "edit insertion point"

__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beat Markers Appearing As Elastic Audio Markers Fabdickson Pro Tools 9 1 03-06-2012 06:03 PM
Grid and Bar/Beat Markers scrambled and disabled after using Beat Detective!! Robbry Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-24-2010 03:14 PM
what do grid lines do after beat detective bar-beat markers cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-22-2007 10:34 AM
Beat Detective, Beat markers to Tempo Ruler?!? phobia Tips & Tricks 3 01-01-2007 02:31 PM
Can't create Markers in HD Bookerv12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-18-2003 05:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com