Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-27-2010, 09:50 PM
samwise samwise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 44
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

I had this problem, and after trying all the "recommended" things, it still didn't work.

So I reinstalled Pro tools...

Now I can only run 2 Eleven plugins at once or my computer "looses connection with the 002" every 10 seconds, from the up to 6 Elevens I could run before I reinstalled.

Don't reinstall, my workflow and all my pre pro work has been pushed back almost a whole week, while I slowly open sessions, deal with freezing, deactivate all Elevens, print them, and resave them.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-17-2013, 08:47 AM
rmandelbaum rmandelbaum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin. TX
Posts: 32
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

I just did the buffer change and back and it works, gotta love code bugs.
Is there a way to submit the bug to Avid?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-29-2013, 12:39 PM
violinsanity violinsanity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

I was having the same problem, so I went intot the FILE menu for the sapphire UI and clicked on "Load From Hardware" and it un-paralyzed the PT cursor.

you could give that a try...

J
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-29-2013, 12:42 PM
violinsanity violinsanity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

I had this problem... wend into the Sapphire File menu and selected LOAD FROM HARDWARE. It re-established the connection and un-paralyzed my Pt cursor.

Maybe this will help...

J
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-26-2014, 05:57 PM
ohwhat2's Avatar
ohwhat2 ohwhat2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 12
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

Im having the same problem. I tried what Ryan Young said in a previous post and it works. Here is what he posted-"switch your hardware buffer setting to something else, click ok, press play then stop, switch your buffer back to what it was. I don't know why it works, but it works."
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-29-2014, 01:32 PM
mazzie mazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: australia
Posts: 52
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

2gig seems pretty low to b running pro tools, or anything, and would Nealy bet that is yr problem, minimum 4 gig.
Cheers
Mazzie
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-22-2014, 06:17 PM
davidskick davidskick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sacramento, CA. - USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

I have been going back and forth with Avid on the exact same issue.. They are CLUELESS!! and all of my gear is under warranty. It's all brand new. I only use my NEW Mac Pro JUST FOR PRO TOOLS.. nothing else. It's dedicated to the studio. I don't have any additional software installed on it, other than the OEM Mac software that came with it and the PT11 w/standard plugging. No added pluggins either. The problem is annoying to say the least, and it happens 4-5 out of every 10 times you open a session. The Avid guy has tried everything and beyond.. INCLUDING the buffer thing, among a ton of other stuff...they're hunting.. they don't know.. and I'm super frustrated!!!!! If anyone can figure this out, PLEASE SHARE!!!!!
__________________
Mac Pro Desktop Quad Core w/64G of DDR3 ECC memory & Sonet Expansion Chasis for PT 2018.12.0 HDX Card in conjunction with Burl Mothership & converters - C24 Console
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-15-2016, 01:13 PM
gunslunglow gunslunglow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denver
Posts: 1
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

same problem, my pro tools loaded up trying to use my virus keyboard as the audio driver. makes me so angry when pro tools wakes up and switches the driver on me. so yea, I had lately updated my acess virus software and pro tools thinks thats the playback engine i want. switched it back to my normal UAD and it works again.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-04-2016, 09:50 AM
nordiga78 nordiga78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

Hi people on this thread,

I've been using Pro Tools for 14 years, I started with version 5 on OS9, which worked flawlessly and beautifully.

This problem started for me from around version 6 and hit its peak in version 7, I was on Windows XP then, but I was reading of people experiencing it on macs too. The problem persisted through three different computers and 2 audio interfaces (Mbox and DIGI002R).

It stopped with version 10, that was a glorious moment for me, my faith restored in Pro Tools.

But alas, I had to upgrade since I can't handle modern workflows without offline bouncing. I'm on version 12 now, and the play/stop problem came back. I had it on two different windows 7 computers (including the one that worked well with version 10), both fully optimized for Pro Tools.

Over the years, I've tried every possible fix posted anywhere on the web, at time also working with Avid support, starting with trashing preferences, q-state and CPU throttling, through disabling network adapters and trying to deal with various latency issues. Every once in a while I go on a hunt once more to see if someone finally found a fix for it. But it just never goes away.

There is no point to this post. I'm not asking for help, just voicing my frustration. Considering all the different systems I've had this problem with, and all the posts mentioning it all over the web for the past 10 years, this is obviously a Pro Tools issue, and even if it's hardware dependent, people can't be expected to hope they get lucky with hardware that actually works with Pro Tools, which according to my experience is a very rare stroke of luck. As much as Pro Tools is second nature for me, I finally decided to start learning Reaper, which plays when I hit play, every single time.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-04-2016, 10:03 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,962
Default Re: Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up

I haven't seen this problem with recent builds of Pro Tools. It might be a good idea to contact customer support and get a case started. I'm sure your input would be appreciated.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I push PLAY and Stop Button lights up Blue ??? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 3 07-06-2013 10:18 AM
Press PLAY and STOP button lights! ronlosangeles Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-29-2011 11:19 AM
Hitting Play or Record, blue stop button lights up... delay Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-06-2009 12:33 PM
Play button flashes before starting jonathans9 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-19-2008 03:09 PM
ProTools "stop" button lights up when I hit "play" andy knowles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-20-2005 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com