Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2018, 04:28 PM
gub gub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Patch, Australia
Posts: 52
Default Instrument Pluginís Note hanging

I have just bought a new Mac mini and tried to run NI and other instrument plugins, but the note hangs and in some cases has pulsating sound.

Itís seems the note is not turning off......It happens even with PT instrument plugins.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2018, 05:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Instrument Pluginís Note hanging

What are you using to trigger midi notes and how is it connected? Basic computer details?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2018, 05:51 PM
gub gub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Patch, Australia
Posts: 52
Default Re: Instrument Pluginís Note hanging

Iím using a NI keyboard S49 connected via a USB hub (powered).

Everything worked fine last week on my old Mac mini
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2018, 10:18 PM
gub gub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Patch, Australia
Posts: 52
Default Re: Instrument Pluginís Note hanging

Fixed with a USB-C Multiport
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2018, 10:59 PM
gub gub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Patch, Australia
Posts: 52
Default Re: Instrument Pluginís Note hanging

Oh no it wasn't the Keyboard connection....... it was the PreSonus Faderport 16 .......

I've only started using the new mac and didn't set-up the peripheral option (HUI) in Pro-tools, so that was activating the notes (instrument plugin).

silly meeeeeeeee

Live and learn

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi / Instrument - First note doesn't copy properly in editor echopathy Pro Tools 9 18 07-06-2016 05:27 PM
pop and click sounds with particular note-duration settings on instrument track tendashi Pro Tools 12 0 05-25-2016 12:19 PM
instrument track not recording small enough note increments? manyrains Pro Tools 12 3 11-03-2015 11:34 AM
Plugin instrument? Jay002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-31-2011 12:41 PM
instrument plugin.. babymanuel Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-07-2007 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com