Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2017, 01:27 PM
matthewmkb matthewmkb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Default Avid Studio Reverb and Tape Echo

Hi, I just noticed that Studio Reverb and Tape Echo plug-ins on avid.com are listed in the included plugins, under Reverb and Delay section and not under Bonus Plugins one. Is that an error or are those two plug-ins part of the Pro Tools bundle now? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2017, 01:39 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default Re: Avid Studio Reverb and Tape Echo

It's most likely the person who put those pages together miscategorized those two plugins.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2017, 01:43 PM
matthewmkb matthewmkb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Default Re: Avid Studio Reverb and Tape Echo

Well, that's what it looks like, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2017, 01:44 PM
Dan IceWood Dan IceWood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 103
Default Re: Avid Studio Reverb and Tape Echo

They are included with PT HD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2017, 05:52 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,368
Default Re: Avid Studio Reverb and Tape Echo

Welcome to the community.

Good catch! These are indeed bonus plug-ins so they have been moved the appropriate Pro Tools and Pro Tools HD pages.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reverb into Echo mikeyman Pro Tools 11 0 01-26-2014 08:32 PM
Why is does my D-verb sound like a tape echo that changes speed randomly?? oliarnalds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 26 03-02-2010 01:17 AM
Has Echo Farm got a future (EchoBoy + Tape Delay) DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-22-2007 03:48 PM
Fulltone Tube Tape Echo for vocals? Dag Haavimb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-27-2005 10:05 AM
Fulltone Tube Tape Echo for vocals? Dag Haavimb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-27-2005 07:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com