Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2012, 10:17 AM
Mischdepp Mischdepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 99
Default Batch fades no longer working in PT 10

Hi,

I'm editing a voice over recording which is pretty low in quality - lots of background noise which I have to replace with quieter "room tone " passages.

Normally I would insert this quieter room tone in longer gaps in the recording and after that select the edited part and press "F" to add crossfades on all edit points selected. This function does no longer work in PT 10 - at least on my system. I tried to check/uncheck the fade options in the batch fade window but I can't bring ProTools to batch crossfade on a selection. Setting Fade in's/out's works nevertheless.

Any advice?

Matthias
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2012, 11:31 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,546
Default Re: Batch fades no longer working in PT 10

Works fine here. Have you set your Default Fade in the Prefs?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2012, 07:58 PM
Mischdepp Mischdepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 99
Default Re: Batch fades no longer working in PT 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
Works fine here. Have you set your Default Fade in the Prefs?
Where exactly would I do that? I have set fade defaults in the editing menu of the preferences but this doesn't help...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2012, 05:31 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,546
Default Re: Batch fades no longer working in PT 10

That's what I was referring to.

Have you trashed all prefs etc as mentioned in the basic troubleshooting threads?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2012, 04:10 PM
Mischdepp Mischdepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 99
Default Re: Batch fades no longer working in PT 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
That's what I was referring to.

Have you trashed all prefs etc as mentioned in the basic troubleshooting threads?
Yep! Did that but without any positive result.

Also tried older sessions I had not touched until upgrading to PT 10 - no way to batch fades...

Next step will be starting up from a clone drive hosting PT 9... will post results asap.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2012, 05:47 PM
crowdog crowdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Jim Thorpe, PA
Posts: 609
Default Re: Batch fades no longer working in PT 10

Is the keyboard focus on the edit screen?
__________________
___________________________________________
Mac Pro 2 x quad-core 2.8Ghz / 14GB RAM / OSX 10.6.8/ PT10.0.1 / 003R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2012, 08:25 AM
Mischdepp Mischdepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 99
Default Re: Batch fades no longer working in PT 10

It seems to work now
Haven't changed anything - not willingly I mean...

Will keep an eye on it and post in case the problem reoccurs.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2013, 01:17 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 156
Default Re: Batch fades no longer working in PT 10

Just noticed this isn't working in 10.3.3 !
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HDX, 2 x Alpha/Deltalink
2 x iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe + HD Omni
iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe T-Bolt expansion chassis + HD io, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help ME - Batch Fades Bug DJ Stretch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-01-2009 09:32 AM
Fades prefs vs. Batch Fades (or beating a dead horse) Starcrash Post - Surround - Video 2 09-23-2008 04:40 PM
create fades batch fades issue pt le theom Tips & Tricks 4 07-24-2006 10:46 PM
Batch fades? ustrata 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-06-2003 05:15 AM
Batch Fades thin ice Tips & Tricks 2 05-17-2003 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com