Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-03-2018, 09:29 PM
loftus loftus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: adelaide Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

I had this problem but I can get around it by dragging the file I want from the desktop into the multitrack window and onto the track I want it on
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-04-2018, 10:11 AM
CamM CamM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 68
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

I had this issue (the only issue (sadly)) on 12.5.2 on high sierra 10.13.4. I knew it was unsupported, and the o/s was also unsupported, but I figured I hadn't bought a version of Pro Tools for about 5 years so jumped on the subscription - import audio works fine now with 2018.4 on 10.13.4.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-04-2018, 07:20 PM
Dustycoats Dustycoats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

Me too!

Could not complete the Import Audio command because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/158347/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Cfd/MacOS/Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm", line 603.

Disappointed by protools again....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-10-2018, 02:31 AM
Mario75 Mario75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 4
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

Updated to 2018 from 12.5, and now works well, was since I had updated to high sierra that started to happen ... So there you go, with 250$ update you solve it... If that is from any consolation :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-13-2018, 10:10 AM
ckwalldorf@gmail.com ckwalldorf@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item

Same problem with 12.5 and High Sierra. I had the problem on another configuration but an upgrade solved it. Now it's back.

FYI, you can drag the audio file from your desktop directly into the project and that works. Annoying, but a pretty easy workaround.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import audio files on one track using Import Audio Command Sir Hannes Pro Tools 12 6 01-16-2018 02:50 PM
9.0.5 audio import menu missing characters sidi1 macOS 2 09-13-2011 05:53 AM
Import Audio To Track- Preview Audio Does Not Work Curve Dominant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-15-2007 08:02 PM
import audio is greyed out on the file menu sselrahc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-23-2003 05:47 PM
Why does the 'import audio' menu take sooo long! mishmash Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 01-25-2003 06:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com